Specific Listing for 4F-MDMB-BINACA, a Currently Controlled Schedule I Substance
[…] Effective June 22, 2021.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Terrence L. Boos, Drug and Chemical Evaluation, Diversion Control Division, Drug Enforcement Administration; Telephone: (571) 362-3249.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

4F-MDMB-BINACA Control

4F-MDMB-BINACA (also known as 4F-MDMB-BUTINACA or methyl 2-(1-(4-fluorobutyl)-1 H-indazole-3-carboxamido)-3,3-dimethylbutanoate) is a chemical substance which is structurally related to 5F-AMB (also known as methyl 2-(1-(5-fluoropentyl)-1 H-indazole-3-carboxamido)-3-methylbutanoate). 5F-AMB is listed as a hallucinogenic substance in schedule I at 21 CFR 1308.11(d)(74). The introductory text to subparagraph (d) provides: (1) A listed substance includes “any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible,” and (2) the term “isomer” includes the optical, position[al], and geometric isomers.