Schedules of Controlled Substances: Placement of 5F-ADB, 5F-AMB, 5F-APINACA, ADB-FUBINACA, MDMB-CHMICA and MDMB-FUBINACA in Schedule I
[…] Accordingly, on April 8, 2019, DEA extended the temporary scheduling of 5F-ADB, 5F-AMB, 5F-APINACA, ADB-FUBINACA, MDMB-CHMICA, and MDMB-FUBINACA by one year, or until April 9, 2020. 84 FR 13796. Also, on April 8, 2019, DEA published a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to permanently control 5F-ADB, 5F-AMB, 5F-APINACA, ADB-FUBINACA, MDMB-CHMICA, and MDMB-FUBINACA in schedule I of the CSA. 84 FR 13848. Specifically, DEA proposed to add these six SCs to the hallucinogenic substances list under 21 CFR 1308.11(d).

DEA and HHS Eight Factor Analyses

On March 21, 2019, HHS provided DEA with a scientific and medical evaluation document prepared by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) entitled “Basis for the Recommendation to Place Methyl 2-(1-(5-fluoropentyl)-1H-indazole-3-carboxamido)-3,3-dimethylbutanoate [5F-ADB; 5F-MDMB-PINACA]; Methyl 2-(1-(5-fluoropentyl)-1H-indazole-3-carboxamido)-3-methylbutanoate [5F-AMB]; N-(adamantan-1-yl)-1-(5-fluoropentyl)-1H-indazole-3-carboxamide [5F-APINACA, 5F-AKB48]; N-(1-amino-3,3-dimethyl-1-oxobutan-2-yl)-1-(4-fluorobenzyl)-1H-indazole-3-carboxamide [ADB-FUBINACA]; Methyl 2-(1-(cyclohexylmethyl)-1H-indole-3-carboxamido)-3,3-dimethylbutanoate [MDMB-CHMICA, MMB-CHMINACA], Methyl 2-(1-(4-fluorobenzyl)-1H-indazole-3-carboxamido)-3,3-dimethylbutanoate [MDMB-FUBINACA] and their Salts in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act.”