Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] Exchange listing standards also do not impose such requirements. Without a minimum period for dissemination of prospectuses, proxy statements, and other materials before a security holder meeting (or action by consent), SPACs and SPAC sponsors may provide prospectuses or proxy or information statements for a de-SPAC transaction to the SPAC's security holders within an abbreviated time frame, leaving the security holders with relatively little time to review what are often complex disclosure documents for these transactions.
See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, sec. 222; Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, sec. 251(c) (stating, in part, that “[d]ue notice of the time, place and purpose of the meeting shall be given to each holder of stock, whether voting or nonvoting, of the corporation at the stockholder's address as it appears on the records of the corporation, at least 20 days prior to the date of the meeting [to vote on an agreement of merger or consolidation]”).