Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] account established by blank check companies that comply with Rule 419 under the Securities Act] may be an investment company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, in light of the purposes served by the regulatory requirement to establish such an account, the limited nature of the investments, and the limited duration of the account [ i.e., 18 months], such an account will neither be required to register as an investment company nor regulated as an investment company as long as it meets the requirements of Rule 419.” Blank Check Offerings, supra note 3, at text accompanying n.32; see also17 CFR 230.419(e)(2)(iv) (“If a consummated acquisition(s) meeting the requirements [of Rule 419] has not occurred by a date 18 months after the effective date of the initial registration statement, funds held in the escrow or trust account shall be returned [to investors.]”). As noted in the Proposing Release, SPACs are not subject to the requirements of Rule 419. See Proposing Release, supra note 7, at nn.12–13 and accompanying text.
4. Holding Out