Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] See supra notes 355 and 356 and accompanying text.
In response to commenters' concerns, we are revising Item 1606(a) to focus on situations in which a determination as to the advisability of the de-SPAC transaction is required by the law of the jurisdiction in which the SPAC is organized. Doing so will make clear that Item 1606(a) does not require the de-SPAC transaction to be substantively fair or the SPAC to make a fairness determination when it is not otherwise required to do so under applicable State or foreign corporate law.
See generally Section 251(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (“The board of directors . . . shall adopt a resolution approving an agreement of merger or consolidation and declaring its advisability.”).