Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] In addition, inclusion of these shares in the denominator is inconsistent with the numerator calculation as it excludes the de-SPAC transaction itself.
While we expect “probable or consummated transactions” to generally be applied similarly between the net tangible book value per share, as adjusted, calculation and Article 11 of Regulation S–X, we observe that the contexts of each disclosure are different and do not foreclose the possibility that different treatments of a transaction may arise depending on the particular circumstances.
See, e.g., 17 CFR 210.11–01(a)(8) (“Consummation of other transactions has occurred or is probable for which disclosure of pro forma financial information would be material to investors.”) Notwithstanding this similarity with Article 11 of Regulation S–X, a company should not title or describe “net tangible book value per share, as adjusted” as a “pro forma” measure, which could mislead investors since target company assets are not included in the calculation.