Listing Standards for Recovery of Erroneously Awarded Compensation
[…] Nevertheless, for the reasons discussed above, we believe issuers should have discretion not to pursue recovery only in the limited circumstances outlined in the final rule.

As an example of a potentially conflicting state law, one commenter cited California Labor Code Section 221, which provides that it is “unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee.” See comment letter from Bishop. California Labor Code Section 224, however, also provides that Section 221 “shall in no way make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages when the employer is required or empowered so to do by state or Federal law.”

In any event, we believe that state law will not pose a significant obstacle to recovery because issuers should have strong arguments that state laws that conflict with Section 10D are preempted.