Federal RegisterSep 16, 2010
[…] A novel exchange priority system that is designed to achieve these goals also may foster competition and innovation. Accordingly, the Commission finds that the price/pro rata execution priority system proposed by PHLX is consistent with the Act.

b. Regulation NMS

The Exchange will implement such systems, procedures, and rules in connection with the operation of PSX as are necessary to render it capable of meeting the requirements for automated quotations.

See proposed PHLX Rule 3306(c)(4). As defined in PHLX Rule 600(b) of Regulation NMS under the Act, 17 CFR 242.600(b), the term “quotation” includes the “bid price or the offer price communicated by a member of a national securities exchange * * * to any broker or dealer, or to any customer, at which it is willing to buy or sell one or more round lots of an NMS security, either as principal or agent.” Thus, the term “quotation” includes orders entered into the System by PSX participants, notwithstanding the fact that PSX will not have market makers with obligations to maintain continuous two-sided quotations.