Federal RegisterJul 26, 2010
[…] In addition, PHLX will adopt policies and procedures for responding to notices that it receives from other trading centers indicating that they have elected to use the “self-help” exception of Rule 611(b)(1) of Regulation NMS under the Act.

As defined in Rule 600(b) of Regulation NMS under the Act, 17 CFR 242.600(b), the term “quotation”includes the “bid price or the offer price communicated by a member of a national securities exchange * * * to any broker or dealer, or to any customer, at which it is willing to buy or sell one or more round lots of an NMS security, either as principal or agent.” Thus, the term “quotation”includes orders entered into the System by PSX Participants, notwithstanding the fact that PSX will not have market makers with obligations to maintain continuous two-sided quotations.