Salman Akbar, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Accordingly, OSC allegations 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 15, 16, 19, and 20 are SUSTAINED.

The OSC in this case also alleges that the Respondent engaged in unprofessional conduct as that term is defined in the Virginia Code. ALJ Ex. 1, at ¶¶ 10, 14, 18, 22. [Specifically, the OSC alleges violations of four subsections of Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2915. ALJ Ex. 1 at ¶ 5.c (stating that “Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2915(A) defin[es] unprofessional conduct as including, among other things: [3] `[i]ntentional or negligent conduct in the practice of any branch of the healing arts that causes or is likely to cause injury to a patient or patients;' [12] `[c]onducting his practice in a manner contrary to the standards of ethics of his branch of the healing arts;' [13] `[c]onducting his practice in such a manner as to be a danger to the health and welfare of his patients or to the public;' and [17] `[v]iolating any provision of statute or regulation, state or federal, relating to the manufacture, distribution, dispensing, or administration of drugs”); id. at ¶¶ 6 (stating that Respondent issued four prescriptions in violation of “federal and Virginia law noted in paragraphs 4-5, above”). I find that Respondent violated subsections three and thirteen, based on Dr.