Revisions to the Public Notice Provisions in Clean Air Act Permitting Programs
[…] This same scenario would apply to programs that are delegated by the EPA to implement 40 CFR 52.21 and issue PSD permits on behalf of the EPA. We specifically solicit comment on whether any air program that incorporates by reference the federal permitting rules would have difficulty meeting the e-notice and e-access requirements of this proposed rule if the revisions become effective immediately upon finalizing the rule. We also solicit suggestions for addressing such difficulties.

In addition, we are proposing to delete a superfluous provision from 40 CFR 52.21(q)Public participation.” The second sentence reads “[t]he Administrator shall follow the procedures at 40 CFR 52.21(r) as in effect on June 19, 1979, to the extent that the procedures of 40 CFR part 124 do not apply.” The preamble to the 1980 NSR rules explained the transition from the previous regulations to the consolidated permitting regulations at part 124: “. . . the procedures of the 1978 Part 52 regulations continue to apply to the extent that the new procedures have not yet displaced them.