Revisions to the Public Notice Provisions in Clean Air Act Permitting Programs
[…] • The existing federal PSD regulations contain a provision for “permit rescission” that only refers to newspaper notification. Specifically, paragraph 40 CFR 52.21(w)(4) requires that, if an agency rescinds a permit, it shall give “adequate notice of the rescission,” and that newspaper publication “shall be considered adequate notice.” We are proposing in this action to revise the provision to specifically require that the Administrator notify the public of a permit rescission by e-notice.
  • Paragraph 40 CFR 71.4(g) provides that, when the EPA takes action to administer and enforce, or to delegate, a federal operating permits program, it will publish a notice in the Federal Register and, “to the extent practicable, publish notice in a newspaper of general circulation within the area subject to the part 71 program effectiveness or delegation.” We are proposing to revise this provision to require the additional notice of the program effectiveness or delegation by way of posting on a public Web site identified by the EPA.