Maritime Administration, Department of Transportation.
[…] After publishing the proposed text in the Federal Register in 2019 and hosting a public hearing in August 2020, MARAD has incorporated public input into the revised VTA.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
David Hatcher, Director, Office of Sealift Support, U.S. Department of Transportation, Maritime Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Room W25-310, Washington, DC 20590. Telephone (202) 366-0688; Fax (202) 366-5904, or David.Hatcher1@dot.gov.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
Section 708 of the Defense Production Act of 1950, as amended (50 U.S.C. 4558) (DPA section 708), entitled “Voluntary agreements and plans of action for preparedness programs and expansion of production capacity and supply,” authorizes the President, upon a finding that conditions exist which may pose a direct threat to the national defense or its preparedness programs, “to consult with representatives of industry, business, financing, agriculture, labor and other interests” in order to provide the making of such