Regulatory Streamlining of the Farm Service Agency's Direct Farm Loan Programs
[…] (1) If the financial institution is not a member of the Federal Reserve System, the institution must pledge acceptable collateral with a correspondent bank that is a member of the Federal Reserve System. The correspondent bank must inform the Federal Reserve Bank that it is holding securities pledged for the supervised bank account in accordance with 31 CFR part 202 (Treasury Circular 176).

(2) When the balance in the account has been reduced, the financial institution may request a release of part or all of the collateral, as applicable, from the Agency.

§ 761.52
Deposits into a supervised bank account.

(a) Checks or money orders may be deposited into a supervised bank account provided they are not payable:

(1) Solely to the Federal Government or any agency thereof; or

(2) To the Treasury of the United States as a joint payee.

(b) Loan proceeds may be deposited electronically.

§ 761.53
Interest bearing accounts.