2002 Farm Bill Regulations-General Credit Provisions
[…] (2) Direct FO funds were not available to fund the loan at the time of approval;

(3) The loan to be refinanced is temporary financing; and

(4) The loan was made by a commercial or cooperative lender.

32. Amend § 1943.38 by removing the words “Cooperatives or corporations” from paragraph (g)(3)(ii) and adding in their place the word “Entities,” and by removing paragraph (g)(3)(iii).

PART 1951—SERVICING AND COLLECTIONS

33. The authority citation for part 1951 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 7 U.S.C. 1932 Note; 7 U.S.C. 1989; 31 U.S.C. 3716; 42 U.S.C. 1480.

Subpart J—Management and Collection of Nonprogram (NP) Loans

34. Amend § 1951.463 by removing and reserving paragraph (e).

Subpart S—Farm Loan Programs Account Servicing Policies

35. Amend § 1951.903 by removing the words “recommended by the County Committee (except where the debt has been discharged through bankruptcy),” from the second sentence of paragraph (b).

36. Amend § 1951.909 by:

a. Revising paragraphs (a)(3), (e)(1)(xii), and (e)(2)(viii);

b. Redesignating paragraph (e)(2)(ix) as (e)(2)(x);

c. Adding new paragraph (e)(2)(ix);

d. Revising paragraph (i)(2)(i).