Regulations Issued Under the Packers and Stockyards Act
[…] Comment: Pick Up of Excess Feed—Eleven comments were received regarding excess feed that is picked up from a grower and the NPRM's proposal that § 201.55(b) require the weight of excess feed be “reasonably determined” using a “mutually acceptable” method. The comments ranged from asserting the language will not work, to suggesting that the language be clarified to indicate that alternative systems to weighing picked up excess feed on a scale are acceptable to determine feed weight.

Response: To address the concerns raised in these comments, we have changed the language in § 201.55(b) to read as follows. “Whenever the weight of feed is a factor in determining payment or settlement to such livestock grower or poultry grower when the livestock or poultry is produced under a livestock or poultry growing arrangement, any feed that is picked up from or returned by a livestock grower or poultry grower must be weighed or its weight must be reasonably determined. When feed is picked up or returned and not weighed, the stockyard owner, market agency, dealer, packer, or live poultry dealer must document that the method used reasonably determines weight and is mutually acceptable to it and the livestock grower or poultry grower. The stockyard owner, market agency, dealer, packer, or live poultry dealer must document and account for the picked up or returned feed weight.”

Comment: Scale Ticket Printing and Completion—Nine commenters mentioned scale ticket printing and completion. The comments primarily requested clarification on the information needed to adequately identify the feed delivery vehicle and grower/lot identification.