Regulations Improving and Strengthening the Enforcement of Trade Remedies Through the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] In addition, multiple commenters suggested revisions to the proposed regulation as it relates to instances when Commerce may determine that a rate selected from a hierarchy is inappropriate. Section 351.308(j)(3)(iii) states that “{the} Secretary will normally select the highest program rate available in accordance with the hierarchical sequence, unless the Secretary determines that such a rate is otherwise inappropriate.” One commenter noted that deviation from the hierarchy may be necessary to ensure the statutory purpose of AFA is achieved and stated that the placement of § 351.308(j)(3)(iii) at the end of the regulatory provision made this purpose seem like an afterthought.