Regulations Improving and Strengthening the Enforcement of Trade Remedies Through the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] Commerce's Response:

We agree with the commenters who stated that Commerce intended only for the filing and timing restrictions of § 351.301(c) to be inapplicable to the scope, circumvention, and covered merchandise regulations. Accordingly, we have revised the proposed language in §§ 351.225(f) and 351.226(f) to state that “The filing and timing restrictions of § 351.301(c) do not apply to this paragraph (f), and factual information submitted inconsistent with the terms of this paragraph may be rejected as unsolicited and untimely,” and revised the proposed language in § 351.227(d) to state that “the filing and timing restrictions of § 351.301(c) do not apply to this paragraph (d), and factual information submitted inconsistent with the terms of this paragraph may be rejected as unsolicited and untimely.” With respect to § 351.301(b), Commerce expects that the types of factual information submitted under §§ 351.225(f), 351.226(f), and 351.227(d) will normally be covered by § 351.102(b)(21)(i) and (ii).