Regulations Improving and Strengthening the Enforcement of Trade Remedies Through the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] Accordingly, it would be illogical for Commerce to use a surrogate value or benchmark price which it determines is over-inflated for a reason(s) based on record evidence and to revise the regulatory language to permit the usage of distorted high prices. Accordingly, we are not making the suggested revisions.

J. Commerce will not further refine the term “limited number” or remove the restriction to “significant inputs” in § 351.408(d).

Proposed § 351.408(d) limited the surrogate values that Commerce will consider disregarding based on an allegation of foreign government inaction to only “significant inputs or labor” and when the proposed surrogate value is “derived from one country or an average of values from a limited number of countries.” In the Proposed Rule, Commerce explained that such limitations are appropriate because it anticipated that such an analysis could be resource intensive.