Regulations Improving and Strengthening the Enforcement of Trade Remedies Through the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] Commerce's Response:

Upon consideration of the general concerns about Commerce's consideration of weak, ineffective, and nonexistent protections, as well as the claims specific to this provision, Commerce has determined that further clarification is necessary in the regulation. The proposed § 351.416(d)(2)(v) is now § 351.416(d)(3)(v) and Commerce has revised the regulation to include language which states: “For purposes of this paragraph (d)(3)(v), the Secretary will normally look to cost effects on same or similar merchandise produced in economically comparable countries in analyzing the impact of such protections on the cost of production.” Commerce anticipated that an analysis under this provision would cover same or similar merchandise, and would normally be limited to economically comparable countries, but never stated that in the Proposed Rule.