Regulations Improving and Strengthening the Enforcement of Trade Remedies Through the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] Finally, with respect to the concerns that Commerce has limited its statutory authority through the proposed regulations, we do not believe that the regulations curtail our authority. Instead, they notify the public of the information that is normally relevant and significant to our PMS determinations.

B. The Act permits Commerce to address a cost-based PMS without also being required to address a sales-based PMS.

Three commenters took issue with Commerce's interpretation of the Act in the Proposed Rule, as reflected in § 351.416, that addresses sales-based particular market situations separately from cost-based particular market situations. Citing various CIT decisions, they commented that it is not enough under the Act for Commerce to find that the “cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind does not accurately reflect the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade,” and that for Commerce to “use another calculation methodology” under section 773(e) of the Act, Commerce is required to reach further legal and factual conclusions that the perceived distortion “prevents a proper comparison” to the U.S. price, under sections 771(15)(C) and 773(a)(1)(B)(ii)(III)