Regulations Improving and Strengthening the Enforcement of Trade Remedies Through the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] Regarding the requests that we elaborate on specific instances in which Commerce may deviate from an AFA hierarchy or otherwise deem a rate selected via a hierarchy to be inappropriate in the regulation, we have not elected to make such explicit declarations in this final rule, as we believe that codifying such scenarios would unnecessarily inhibit Commerce's flexibility to address situations on a case-by-case basis. The introductory language of paragraph (j) of § 351.308 states that “the Secretary will normally select the highest program rate available using a hierarchical analysis as follows . . .” and further provides in paragraph (j)(3)(iii) that “{the} Secretary will normally select the highest program rate available in accordance with the hierarchical sequence, unless the Secretary determines that such a rate is otherwise inappropriate” (emphasis added). We believe this language provides Commerce with sufficient flexibility to codify its long-standing practice, but still allows Commerce to apply an alternative AFA remedy in exceptional situations.