Regulations Improving and Strengthening the Enforcement of Trade Remedies Through the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] In addition, one commenter requested that Commerce clarify that it will not apply lower AFA rates in response to the same types of uncooperative responses regarding the same program from one segment of a proceeding to another, while another commenter suggested that Commerce must calculate “a reasonably accurate estimate of the respondent's actual rate” and, therefore, should edit paragraphs (j)(1)(iii) and (j)(2)(ii) and (iii) of § 351.308 to read that Commerce will “apply the highest calculated above- de minimis rate for the most similar or comparable program.”