Regulations Improving and Strengthening the Enforcement of Trade Remedies Through the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] An increased and unrealistic standard would make it more difficult for Commerce to initiate a PMS examination, and possibly prevent Commerce from addressing cost distortions as intended by Congress in placing the cost-based PMS in the Act.

See Proposed Rule,88 FR 29875.

However, two commenters objected to the standard, claiming that Commerce's proposed language lowers the evidentiary threshold to allege the existence of a PMS from its current practice. Section 351.404, which covers the selection of the market to be used as the basis for normal value, provides at § 351.404(c)(2)(i) that Commerce may “decline to calculate normal value in a particular market under paragraph (c)(1) of this section” if the Secretary determines that “a particular market situation exists that does not permit a proper comparison with the export price or constructed export price.” In the preamble to the AD regulations implementing that sales-based PMS provision, Commerce explained that the “party alleging the existence” of a PMS “has the burden of demonstrating that there is a reasonable basis for believing” that a PMS exists.