Regulations Improving and Strengthening the Enforcement of Trade Remedies Through the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws
[…] They suggested that Commerce should clarify that scope ruling applicants need only be required to provide evidence available to them, and not be required in every case to prove that a product has been commercially produced and sold because sometimes scope applicants may not have access to such information. They pointed out that the initial language of § 351.225(c)(2) actually provides that all of the information required in the application is based on language that states, “to the extent reasonably available to the applicant.” Their concern was that that language proposed for § 351.225(c)(1) states that the applicant “must provide evidence that the product has been commercially produced and sold,” with no “reasonably available” language attached to it.

See Proposed Rule,88 FR 29871.

Commerce's Response: