Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] 2. Conducting Scope Inquiries of Merchandise Not Yet Imported, But Commercially Produced and Sold—§ 351.225(c)(1)
It is Commerce's practice to allow parties, including importers of non-subject merchandise, to request a scope ruling, even if the product at issue is not yet imported, provided the product is in actual production. This language was codified in § 351.225(c)(1) (“An interested party may submit a scope ruling application requesting that the Secretary conduct a scope inquiry to determine whether a product, which is or has been in actual production by the time of the filing of the application, is covered by the scope of an order.”) (emphasis added). The benefit of allowing a scope ruling in that situation are twofold.