Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.
[…] Current §§ 351.301 through 351.308 and 351.312 and 351.313, generally, outline the procedures for the submission and use of factual information in Commerce proceedings. In particular, § 351.301 establishes the time limits for submissions of factual information. When Commerce issued its scope, circumvention, and covered merchandise regulations in the Scope and Circumvention Final Rule, Commerce included several new timing provisions that were intended to supplant certain provisions of § 351.301. Commerce intended to specify separate and distinct time limits for scope inquiries, circumvention inquiries, and covered merchandise referrals. Specifically, §§ 351.225, 351.226, and 351.227 all contain the same clause, “{u}nless otherwise specified, the procedures as described in subpart C of this part (§§ 351.301 through 351.308 and 351.312 through 351.313) apply to this section.” Within §§ 351.225, 351.226, and 351.227, other time limitations have been specified for the submission of questionnaire responses and other documents. However, Commerce did not, in those provisions, specifically indicate where § 351.301 did not apply. Accordingly, we propose clarifying this matter in the regulations.
See §§ 351.225(a), 351.226(a), and 351.227(a).
Specifically, Commerce proposes adding a new clause to §§ 351.225(f), 351.226(f), and 351.227(d) that expressly states that the time limits in these regulations are distinct and separate from the procedures outlined in § 351.301. For example: “{t}he procedures as described in subpart C of this part (§§ 351.301 through 351.308 and 351.312 through 351.313) do not apply to this paragraph, but are unique to scope ruling inquiries.” These changes will clarify which time limitations apply across scope inquiries, circumvention inquiries, and scope clarifications, respectively.
Section 351.302(b) allows Commerce to extend “any time limit,” “unless expressly precluded by statute,” for “good cause,” and Commerce is not intending to modify that authority through this revision to its regulations. “Good cause,” is not a defined set of circumstances, and is determined on a case-by-case basis. We note that in the Scope and Circumvention Proposed Rule,85 FR 49496, proposed § 351.225(e)(1) stated that “Situations in which good cause has been demonstrated may include, but are not limited to” two examples, while in the final version of § 351.225(e)(2), it stated that “Situations in which good cause has been demonstrated may include,” followed by the same examples, with no explanation of why the “but are not limited to” distinguishing language was removed.