In determining under this subtitle whether subject merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold at less than fair value, a fair comparison shall be made between the export price or constructed export price and normal value. In order to achieve a fair comparison with the export price or constructed export price, normal value shall be determined as follows:
* * *
1 So in original. The period preceding the dash probably should not appear.
19 U.S.C. § 1677b
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2015-Subsec. (a)(1)(B)(ii)(III). Pub. L. 114-27, §504(b), which directed amendment of subcl. (III) by striking out "in such other country.", was executed by striking out "in such other country" after "particular market situation" to reflect the probable intent of Congress.Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 114-27, §505(a), added subpar. (A) and struck out former subpar. (A). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "There are reasonable grounds to believe or suspect that sales of the foreign like product were made at prices that are less than the cost of production of the product, if-"(i) in an investigation initiated under section 1673a of this title or a review conducted under section 1675 of this title, an interested party described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), (F), or (G) of section 1677(9) of this title provides information, based upon observed prices or constructed prices or costs, that sales of the foreign like product under consideration for the determination of normal value have been made at prices which represent less than the cost of production of the product; or"(ii) in a review conducted under section 1675 of this title involving a specific exporter, the administering authority disregarded some or all of the exporter's sales pursuant to paragraph (1) in the investigation or if a review has been completed, in the most recently completed review."Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 114-27, §505(b), added par. (5).Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 114-27, §504(c)(2), in concluding provisions, substituted "For purposes of paragraph (1), if a particular market situation exists such that the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind does not accurately reflect the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade, the administering authority may use another calculation methodology under this part or any other calculation methodology. For purposes of paragraph (1), the cost of materials shall be determined without regard to any internal tax in the exporting country imposed on such materials or their disposition that is remitted or refunded upon exportation of the subject merchandise produced from such materials." for "For purposes of paragraph (1), the cost of materials shall be determined without regard to any internal tax in the exporting country imposed on such materials or their disposition which are remitted or refunded upon exportation of the subject merchandise produced from such materials."Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 114-27, §504(c)(1), substituted "trade" for "business".1994- Pub. L. 103-465 amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions relating to foreign market value, which provided for determination of value in subsec. (a), sales at less than cost of production in subsec. (b), treatment of merchandise from nonmarket economy countries in subsec. (c), special rule for certain multinational corporations in subsec. (d), determination of constructed value in subsec. (e), and exportation from an intermediate country in subsec. (f).1988-Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 100-418, §1319, added par. (5).Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100-418, §1316(a), amended subsec. (c) generally, substituting provisions relating to nonmarket economy countries, for provisions relating to State-controlled economies.Subsec. (e)(2) to (4). Pub. L. 100-418, §1318, substituted "(4)" for "(3)" wherever appearing in par. (2), added par. (3), and redesignated former par. (3) as (4) and in introductory provisions substituted "paragraphs (2) and (3)" for "paragraph (2)".1986-Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 99-514 redesignated subsec. (g) as (f).1984-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 98-573, §615(1), substituted "time such merchandise is first sold within the United States by the person for whom (or for whose account) the merchandise is imported to any other person who is not described in subsection (e)(3) of this section with respect to such person" for "time of exportation of such merchandise to the United States" in provisions before subpar. (A).Subsecs. (a)(1)(A), (4)(A), (e)(1)(B). Pub. L. 98-573, §615(2), substituted "commercial quantities" for "wholesale quantities" wherever appearing.Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 98-573, §620(b), struck out subsec. (f) which related to the authority to use sampling techniques and to disregard insignificant adjustments.Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 98-573, §615(3), added subsec. (g).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 103-465 effective, except as otherwise provided, on the date on which the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States (Jan. 1, 1995), and applicable with respect to investigations, reviews, and inquiries initiated and petitions filed under specified provisions of this chapter after such date, see section 291 of Pub. L. 103-465 set out as a note under section 1671 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENTAmendment by sections 1316(a) and 1318 of Pub. L. 100-418 applicable with respect to investigations initiated after Aug. 23, 1988, and to reviews initiated under section 1673e(c) or 1675 of this title after Aug. 23, 1988, and amendment by section 1319 of Pub. L. 100-418 applicable with respect to reviews initiated under section 1673e(c) or 1675 of this title after Aug. 23, 1988, and to reviews initiated under such sections which are pending on Aug. 23, 1988, and in which a request for revocation is pending on Aug. 23, 1988, see section 1337(b), (f) of Pub. L. 100-418 set out as a note under section 1671 of this title.
* * *