In determining under this subtitle whether subject merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold at less than fair value, a fair comparison shall be made between the export price or constructed export price and normal value. In order to achieve a fair comparison with the export price or constructed export price, normal value shall be determined as follows:
* * *
based upon observed prices or constructed prices or costs, that sales of the foreign like product under consideration for the determination of normal value have been made at prices which represent less than the cost of production of the product; or"(ii) in a review conducted under section 1675 of this title involving a specific exporter, the administering authority disregarded some or all of the exporter's sales pursuant to paragraph (1) in the investigation or if a review has been completed, in the most recently completed review."Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 114-27, §505(b), added par. (5).Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 114-27, §504(c)(2), in concluding provisions, substituted "For purposes of paragraph (1), if a particular market situation exists such that the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind does not accurately reflect the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade, the administering authority may use another calculation methodology under this part or any other calculation methodology. For purposes of paragraph (1), the cost of materials shall be determined without regard to any internal tax in the exporting country imposed on such materials or their disposition that is remitted or refunded upon exportation of the subject merchandise produced from such materials." for "For purposes of paragraph (1), the cost of materials shall be determined without regard to any internal tax in the exporting country imposed on such materials or their disposition which are remitted or refunded upon exportation of the subject merchandise produced from such materials."Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 114-27, §504(c)(1), substituted "trade" for "business".1994- Pub. L. 103-465 amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions relating to foreign market value, which provided for determination of value in subsec. (a), sales at less than cost of production in subsec. (b), treatment of merchandise from nonmarket economy countries in subsec. (c), special rule for certain multinational corporations in subsec. (d), determination of constructed value in subsec. (e), and exportation from an intermediate country in subsec. (f).1988-Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 100-418, §1319, added par. (5).Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100-418, §1316(a), amended subsec. (c) generally, substituting provisions relating to nonmarket economy countries, for provisions relating to State-controlled economies.Subsec. (e)(2) to (4). Pub. L. 100-418, §1318, substituted "(4)" for "(3)" wherever appearing in par. (2), added par. (3), and redesignated former par. (3) as (4) and in introductory provisions substituted "paragraphs (2) and (3)" for "paragraph (2)".1986-Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 99-514 redesignated subsec. (g) as (f).1984-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 98-573, §615(1), substituted "time
* * *