Regulation Systems Compliance and Integrity
[…] See ARP I Release, supra note 1, at n. 8 and n. 17. Each of the CTA Plan, CQS Plan, Nasdaq UTP Plan, and OPRA Plan, is a “national market system plan” (“NMS Plan”) as defined under Rule 600(a)(43) of Regulation NMS under the Exchange Act, 17 CFR 242.600(a)(43). Rule 600(a)(55) of Regulation NMS under the Exchange Act, 17 CFR 242.600(a)(55), defines a “plan processor” as “any self-regulatory organization or securities information processor acting as an exclusive processor in connection with the development, implementation and/or operation of any facility contemplated by an effective national market system plan.” Section 3(a)(22)(B) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78c(22)(B), defines “exclusive processor” to mean “any securities information processor or self-regulatory organization which, directly or indirectly, engages on an exclusive basis on behalf of any national securities exchange or registered