Regulation Systems Compliance and Integrity
[…] Likewise, the proposal to require an SCI entity to notify the Commission of material systems changes would not relieve an SCI SRO of any obligation it may have to file a proposed rule change, the participants of an SCI Plan to file a proposed amendment to such SCI Plan, or any other obligation any SCI entity may have under the Exchange Act or rules thereunder.

Section 19(b)(1) of the Exchange Act requires an SRO to file proposed rules and proposed rule changes with the Commission in accordance with rules prescribed by the Commission. See 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1). Section 19(b)(1) further requires the Commission to solicit public comment on any proposed rule change filed by an SRO. See id. Rule 608(a)(1) of Regulation NMS under the Exchange Act, 17 CFR 242.608(a)(1), permits “self-regulatory organizations, acting jointly, [to] file a national market system plan or [to] propose an amendment to an effective national market system plan.” Rule 608(b) of Regulation NMS, 17 CFR 242.608(b), requires the Commission to publish such proposed national market system plan or national market system plan amendment for notice and comment, and, in certain situations, approve such NMS plan or plan amendment before it may become effective.