Regular Rate Under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] The Department finds no meaningful difference between mental health and financial wellness programs and the wellness programs included in the NPRM. Accordingly, the Department clarifies in the final rule that the cost of providing such mental health and financial wellness programs are excludable from the regular rate as an “other similar payment.”

AHLA asked the Department to clarify that parking benefits, in addition to the parking spaces explicitly listed under § 778.224(b)(3)(i), are excludable from the regular rate. Parking benefits provide parking spaces for employees near the business premises of their employer. As explained under § 778.224(a), section 7(e)(2) of the FLSA does not “permit the exclusion from the regular rate of payments such as . . . the furnishing of facilities like board and lodging . . . .” The Department interprets facilities to include certain “transportation furnished employees between their home and work.” Accordingly, the Department has long acknowledged that employer-provided parking spaces are excludable from the regular rate but commuter subsidies are not.