Regular Rate Under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] However, because the connection between an employee's education credentials and his or her quality or quantity of work may vary, the Department declines to include “credentials” in the regulatory text as an example of a criterion inextricably linked to the quality or quantity of the employee's work. In contrast, hours worked, services rendered, and job performance are necessarily linked to work quality or quantity, and therefore, these are appropriate examples for the regulatory text. Accordingly, the Department has revised § 778.224(a) using language adapted from the NPRM to clarify that “other similar payments” are “payments that do not depend on hours worked, services rendered, job performance, or other criteria that depend on the quality or quantity of the employee's work.” The Department has also revised § 778.224(b)(5) to remove language similar to that added in § 778.224(a) so as to avoid duplicative text.

See Featsent v. City of Youngstown, 70 F.3d 900, 904 (6th Cir. 1995) (additional pay for education degrees was not excludable under § 778.224).