Regular Rate Under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] See Minizza, 842 F.2d at 1460 (“A review of the eligibility terms reflects a requirement only that a payee achieve the status of an active employee for a specified period of time prior to receipt. It does not matter how many hours an employee worked during that period, nor how many hours he might work in the future.”).

Section 778.224 addresses miscellaneous items that are excludable from an employee's regular rate under the “other similar payments” clause of section 7(e)(2) because they are “not made as compensation for . . . hours of employment[.]” Section 778.224(b) currently provides a brief, nonexhaustive set of examples of “other similar payments” excludable from an employee's regular rate: “(1) Sums paid to an employee for the rental of his truck or car[;] (2) Loans or advances made by the employer to the employee[;] [and] (3) The cost to the employer of conveniences furnished to the employee such as parking space, restrooms, lockers, on-the-job medical care and recreational facilities.” The NPRM noted that the Department added this set of examples to the part 778 regulations in 1950, and has not substantively amended them since.