Regular Rate Under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] As relevant to this rulemaking, the current regulation at § 548.3 authorizes a basic rate that excludes “additional payments in cash or in kind which, if included in the computation of overtime under the Act, would not increase the total compensation of the employee by more than 50 cents a week on the average for all overtime weeks . . . in the period for which such additional payments are made.” Section 548.305(b) explains that, under § 548.3(e), upon agreement or understanding between an employer and employee, the basic rate may exclude from the computation of overtime “certain incidental payments which have a trivial effect on the overtime compensation due.” This section provides a nonexhaustive list of examples of payments that have such a trivial effect on the overtime compensation due and therefore may be excluded from the basic rate, including “modest housing,” “bonuses or prizes of various sorts,” and compensation “for soliciting or obtaining