Regular Rate Under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] See 29 U.S.C. 203(m) (defining wage to include, among other things, “board”); 29 CFR 531.32 (noting examples of meals furnished under certain circumstances are wages under section 3(m)); 29 CFR 778.116 (“Where payments are made to employees in the form of goods or facilities which are regarded as part of wages, the reasonable cost to the employer or the fair value of such goods or of furnishing such facilities must be included in the regular rate.”); 29 CFR 778.224 (“It is clear that the [other similar payments] clause was not intended to permit the exclusion from the regular rate of payments such as . . . the furnishing of facilities like board and lodging which, though not directly attributable to any particular hours of work are, nevertheless, clearly understood to be compensation for services.”).

See 29 CFR 548.3(d), 548.304.

29 CFR 548.3(d); 29 CFR 548.304.

29 CFR 531.32; 29 CFR 778.116.

29 CFR 548.304(b).

IV. Paperwork Reduction Act