Regular Rate Under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] As an employer-sponsored plan that provides for “payment of benefits to employees on account of . . . medical expenses,” a cafeteria plan would generally meet the requirements of § 778.215(a)(1) and (2). And § 778.215(a)(3) and (4) likely are satisfied if employer contributions are determinable or based on a formula, and are irrevocably made to a trust or third party. The key issue is whether a cafeteria plan satisfies § 778.215(a)(5)'s requirement that cash payments to employees must be incidental to the plan's benefits.

26 U.S.C. 125(d)(1)(B) (“participants may choose among 2 or more benefits consisting of cash and qualified benefits”). If an employee chooses to use employer contributions for a qualified benefit, then the value of that benefit is excluded from income for tax purposes, notwithstanding the ability of the employee to receive taxable cash in lieu of the benefit.