Regular Rate Under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] See, e.g., Smiley, 839 F.2d at 330; Caraballo v. City of Chicago, 969 F. Supp. 2d 1008, 1015 (N.D. Ill. 2013); see also 29 CFR 778.200(c).

The Department received a number of comments on this clarification, all in support. See, e.g., Associated Builders and Contractors; AHLA; Chamber. Two of these commenters requested that the Department clarify that employers may pay via any method without changing the regular rate calculation and asked the Department to identify alternatives to the examples provided in the regulations. See PPWO; SHRM. The Department believes that the proposed language of § 778.1 accomplishes this, stating specifically that “the FLSA does not restrict the forms of `remuneration' that an employer may pay . . . as long as the regular rate is equal to at least the applicable minimum wage and compensation for overtime hours worked is paid at the rate of at least one and one-half times the regular rate.” Furthermore, while the NPRM proposed to update and add examples in part 778, the proposed language of § 778.1(b) makes clear that it is not feasible to address all of the various types of compensation practices that may exist.