Regular Rate Under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] The regulations explain this authorization is based on “the Administrator's experience that the amount of additional overtime compensation involved in such cases is trivial and does not justify the bookkeeping required in computing it.” This remains true today. While there may be tension between section 3(m) and the part 548 authorized basic rate regulations with regards to exclusion of meals from overtime calculations upon agreement of the employer and employees, part 531 is outside the scope of this rulemaking and thus no changes will be made at this time.

See 29 U.S.C. 203(m) (defining wage to include, among other things, “board”); 29 CFR 531.32 (noting examples of meals furnished under certain circumstances are wages under section 3(m)); 29 CFR 778.116 (“Where payments are made to employees in the form of goods or facilities which are regarded as part of wages, the reasonable cost to the employer or the fair value of such goods or of furnishing such facilities must be included in the regular rate.”); 29 CFR 778.224 (“It is clear that the [other similar payments] clause was not intended to permit the exclusion from the regular rate of payments such as . . . the furnishing of facilities like board and lodging which, though not directly attributable to any particular hours of work are,