Regular Rate Under the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] The Department is therefore revising § 778.215(b) to state that a section 401(a) plan may be presumed to satisfy § 778.215(a)(2), in addition to § 778.215(a)(1), (4), and (5). The Department notes that section 401(k) plans, which came into existence in 1978 and have become popular among private employers, are a type of section 401(a) plan that uses a qualified cash or deferred arrangement to provide retirement funds. Accordingly, a section 401(k) plan is a section 401(a) plan and therefore enjoys the same presumptions as a section 401(a) plan.

26 CFR 1.401-1(b)(1)(ii). Section 1.401-1(b)(1)(iii) provides that a stock bonus plan is a plan established and maintained by an employer to provide benefits similar to those of a profit-sharing plan with certain exceptions.

See 26 U.S.C. 401(k)(1) (a “plan shall not be considered as not satisfying the requirements of subsection (a) merely because the plan includes a qualified cash or deferred arrangement.”).