No deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed for any item-
With respect to an activity which is of a type generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation, or
* * *
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 1001(g)(1)-(4)(A), (5) of Pub. L. 100-647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100-647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.Pub. L. 100-647, title VI, §6003(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3685, provided that:"(1) Clauses (i) and (ii) of section 274(n)(2)(F) [now 274(n)(2)(C)] of the 1986 Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1988."(2) Clauses (iii) and (iv) of section 274(n)(2)(F) [now 274(n)(2)(C)] of the 1986 Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1987."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1986 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 122(c), (d) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to prizes and awards granted after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(c) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title. Amendment by section 142(a)-(c) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 151(a) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title. Amendment by section 1114(b)(6) of Pub. L. 99-514 applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1114(c)(1) of Pub. L. 99-514, set out as a note under section 414 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1985 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 99-44, §6(a)-(c), May 24, 1985, 99 Stat. 78, 79, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:"(a) REPEALS.-The amendment and repeals made by subsections (a) and (b) of section 1 [amending this section and repealing section 179(b)(2), (3) of Pub. L. 98-369 which had amended sections 6653 and 6695 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 179(b) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [Pub. L. 98-369]. "(b) RESTORATION OF PRIOR LAW FOR 1985.-For taxable years beginning in 1985, section 274(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] shall apply as it read before the amendments made by section 179(b)(1) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 [Pub. L. 98-369, see 1984 Amendments note above]."(c) EXCEPTION FROM SUBSTANTIATION REQUIREMENTS FOR QUALIFIED NONPERSONAL USE VEHICLES.-The amendments made by section 2 [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1985."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1984 AMENDMENT Amendment by section 179(b)(1) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1984, see section 179(d)(2) of Pub. L. 98-369, set out as an Effective Date note under section 280F of this title. Amendment by section 801(c) of Pub. L. 98-369 applicable to transactions after Dec. 31, 1984, in taxable years ending after such date, see section 805(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98-369, as amended, set out as a note under section 245 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 98-67, title II, §222(b), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 397, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to conventions, seminars, or other meetings which begin after June 30, 1983."Pub. L. 97-424, title V, §543(b), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2196, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1982."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1981 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 97-34, title II, §265(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 265, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years ending on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1980 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 96-608, §4(b), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3552, as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) of this section [amending this section] shall apply to conventions, seminars, and meetings beginning after December 31, 1980, except that in the case of any convention, seminar, or meeting beginning after such date which was scheduled on or before such date, a person, in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may prescribe, may elect to have the provisions of section 274(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] be applied to such convention seminar or meeting without regard to such amendment."Pub. L. 96-598, §5(b), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3488, and Pub. L. 96-605, title I, §108(b), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3525, provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to any expenses paid or incurred after December 31, 1980, in taxable years ending after such date." Amendment by Pub. L. 96-222 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if it had been included in the provisions of the Revenue Act of 1978, Pub. L. 95-600, to which such amendment relates, see section 201 of Pub. L. 96-222, set out as a note under section 32 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1978 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 95-600, title III, §361(c), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2847, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to items paid or incurred after December 31, 1978, in taxable years ending after such date."Pub. L. 95-600, title VII, §701(g)(4), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2904, provided that: "The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to conventions beginning after December 31, 1976."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1976 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 94-455, title VI, §602(b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1574, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to conventions beginning after December 31, 1976."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1964 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 88-272, title II, §217(b), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 57, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to taxable years ending after December 31, 1962, but only in respect of periods after such date."
* * *