Registration With Alternative Compliance for Non-U.S. Derivatives Clearing Organizations
[…] 7 U.S.C. 7a-1(a). Under section 2(i) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 2(i), activities outside of the United States are not subject to the swap provisions of the CEA, including any rules prescribed or regulations promulgated thereunder, unless those activities either “have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States,” or contravene any rule or regulation established to prevent evasion of a CEA provision enacted under the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Public Law 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (Dodd-Frank Act). Therefore, pursuant to section 2(i), the DCO registration requirement extends to any clearing organization whose clearing activities outside of the United States have a “direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States.”

See 7 U.S.C. 6; and 17 CFR 38.601.

With respect to swaps, the CEA permits the Commission to exempt from DCO registration a non-U.S. clearing organization that is “subject to comparable, comprehensive supervision and regulation” by its home country regulator.