Derivatives Clearing Organization General Provisions and Core Principles
[…] Paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(C) further instructs DCOs to provide the required information for all securities positions that are held in a customer account subject to section 4d of the CEA or are subject to a cross-margining agreement. Paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(C) was added to clarify the applicability of daily reporting requirements to securities positions carried by FCMs that are also registered broker-dealers.

Since the adoption of § 39.19(c)(1), the Commission has become aware of a potential ambiguity in the wording of paragraph (c)(1)(ii)(C), which requires the reporting of all securities positions “that are held in a customer account subject to section 4d of the Act or are subject to a cross-margining agreement.” The ambiguity concerns whether the reporting requirement for securities positions subject to a cross-margining agreement applies to customer positions only or to any position subject to a cross-margining agreement, whether house or customer.