Derivatives Clearing Organization General Provisions and Core Principles
[…] This new provision would provide the Commission with notice if a DCO has a significant decrease in liquidity resources over a short period of time, which could indicate there is a greater issue of which the Commission should be aware.

The Commission is proposing to renumber existing § 39.19(c)(4)(ii) and all subsequent paragraphs of § 39.19(c)(4).

10. Request to Clearing Member To Reduce Positions—§ 39.19(c)(4)(vi)

The Commission is proposing to amend current § 39.19(c)(4)(v), proposed to be renumbered as § 39.19(c)(4)(vi), which requires a DCO to notify the Commission immediately of a request by the DCO to one of its clearing members to reduce the clearing member's positions, by deleting the words “because the [DCO] has determined that the clearing member has exceeded its exposure limit, has failed to meet an initial or variation margin call, or has failed to fulfill any other financial obligation to the [DCO].” The Commission believes it should be notified of such a request regardless of the reason for the request.

11. Change in Key Personnel—§ 39.19(c)(4)(x)