Derivatives Clearing Organization General Provisions and Core Principles
[…] For example, the Commission would be able to permit an applicant to provide requested information through a presentation to Commission staff.

Regulation 39.3(a)(5) provides for certain sections of a DCO application to be made public, including the “first page of the Form DCO cover sheet.” The regulation refers to Form DCO as it appears in the print edition of the Code of Federal Regulations. However, the Commission is aware that Form DCO may appear differently in other sources, so the Commission is proposing to amend § 39.3(a)(5) to specify that the “first page of the Form DCO cover sheet (up to and including the General Information section)” will be made public. The Commission is also proposing to revise the provision to include specific references to the Form DCO exhibits that will be made public.