Derivatives Clearing Organization General Provisions and Core Principles
[…] The Commission is proposing to adopt § 39.3(f)(1)(iii) and (iv) to require a DCO to continue to maintain its books and records after its registration has been vacated for the requisite statutory and regulatory retention periods, and to require a DCO to make all such books and records available for inspection by any representative of the Commission or the United States Department of Justice after its registration has been vacated, as set forth in § 1.31 of the Commission's regulations. The Commission has included this requirement in previous orders of vacation based on § 39.3(f), which states that a vacation of registration “shall not affect any action taken or to be taken by the Commission based upon actions, activities or events occurring during the time that the entity was registered with the Commission.” The Commission is proposing this requirement to further ensure that a DCO does not destroy its books and records in order to hinder or avoid Commission action following the vacation of its registration.