Derivatives Clearing Organization General Provisions and Core Principles
[…] The Commission is also proposing to amend § 39.36(b)(2)(ii) to replace the words “produce accurate results” with “react appropriately” to more accurately reflect that the purpose of a sensitivity analysis is to assess whether the margin model will react appropriately to changes of inputs, parameters, and assumptions. The Commission is also proposing to amend § 39.36(d), which requires each SIDCO and subpart C DCO to “regularly” conduct an assessment of the theoretical and empirical properties of its margin model for all products it clears, to clarify that the assessment should be conducted “on at least an annual basis (or more frequently if there are material relevant market developments).”

The Commission is also proposing to amend § 39.36(e) by adding the heading “[i]ndependent validation” to the provision.

C. Additional Disclosure for SIDCOs and Subpart C DCOs—§ 39.37