Ralph J. Chambers, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Volkman, 73 FR 30642.

In Florida, a physician is barred from “prescribing, dispensing, administering, mixing, or otherwise preparing . . . any controlled substance, other than in the course of the physician's professional practice.” Fla. Stat. § 458.331(q). The statute further explains that “prescribing, dispensing . . . or otherwise preparing . . . controlled substances [] inappropriately or in excessive or inappropriate quantities is not in the best interest of the patient and is not in the course of the physician's professional practice.” Id.; see also Fla. Stat. § 893.05(1) (“A practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his or her professional practice only, may prescribe . . . a controlled substance[.]”). As such, when a physician acts outside the course of professional practice, he is shirking his “responsibility to dispense . . . controlled substances only in the course of [his] professional practice.” Florida v.