Qualification of Drivers; Exemption Applications; Vision
[…] Under the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, the FMCSA sets minimum testing and licensing standards for drivers of commercial motor vehicles (CDL-CMVs), and the States issue CDLs in accordance with those standards. In most cases, a State may therefore establish more stringent CDL testing and licensing standards, as California appears to have done. However, Sec. 4007(a) of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (TEA-21), now codified at 49 U.S.C. 31315, preempts “any State law or regulation that conflicts with or is inconsistent with the * * * exemption * * *” 49 U.S.C. 31315(d). Under the normal canons of statutory interpretation, the Federal preemption statute supersedes State authority to set more stringent CDL standards because section 31315(d) is both subsequent to and more specific than the CMVSA.