Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] This is not a new requirement for the States. Section 350.9(p) currently requires the correction of all violations cited on roadside inspection reports. States are also required to have a tracking system in place to ensure that motor carriers certify the corrections of safety violations and that inspection reports are returned to the issuing agency (§ 350.13(b)(4)(v)).
Standards to define “timely and proper” corrections of CMV violations are found in 49 CFR 396.9(d)(2) which states: “Motor carriers shall examine the report. Violations or defects noted thereon shall be corrected.” Additionally, 49 CFR 396.11(c) states that, “prior to requiring or permitting a driver to operate a vehicle, every motor carrier or its agent shall repair any defect or deficiency listed on the driver vehicle inspection report which would likely affect the safety of operation of the vehicle.”