Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] The FMCSA has eliminated the last two sentences under the paragraph titled “Definitions” in Appendix A to Part 355—Guidelines for the Regulatory Review. States must continue to ensure that definitions of terms used in their laws and regulations are consistent with FMCSR definitions. We have simply removed the example term “commercial motor vehicle.” An interim final rule “Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations; Definition of Commercial Motor Vehicle; Interim Final Rule” published on September 3, 1999, at 64 FR 48510 revised the CMV definition under § 390.5 to cover “vehicles designed or used to transport more than 8 passengers (including the driver) for compensation.” But the action exempts the operation of these small passenger-carrying vehicles from all of the FMCSRs for 6 months to allow time for the completion of a separate rulemaking action also published on September 3, 1999, at 64 FR 48518. Revising appendix A to reflect the new CMV definition is