Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), DOT.
[…] The effect of this change is to greatly increase the level of commercial motor vehicle safety activities that the State must maintain to participate in MCSAP. The intent of the maintenance of effort provision is to ensure that Federal funds supplement State funds and do not replace them. Further, it ensures that States commit to continuing their past efforts in commercial motor vehicle safety activities.
Enforcement of Registration and Financial Responsibility Requirements
Section 207 of the MCSIA amended 49 U.S.C. 31102(B)(1)(R) to read as follows (new material italicized): “(R) ensures that the State will cooperate in the enforcement of registration requirements under section 13902 and financial responsibility requirements under sections 13906, 31138, and 31139, and regulations issued thereunder.” The references to § 13902 (“Registration of motor carriers”) and 13906 (“Security of motor carriers, brokers, and freight forwarders”) merely clarified the meaning of the previous text by identifying the statutory provisions that deal with registration and financial responsibility requirements.