Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] (4) Each point on the pipeline in a Class 1 location must be within 10 miles (16 kilometers) of a valve.”
These requirements apply to initial gas transmission pipeline construction. If population increases after a pipeline is placed in service, such that the class location changes, operators must reduce pressure, conduct pressure tests or verify the adequacy of prior pressure tests, or replace the pipeline to allow continued operation at the existing pressure. If operators replace the pipeline, then § 192.13(a)(1) would require that the new pipeline be “designed, installed, constructed, initially inspected, and initially tested in accordance with this part,” including the requirements for valve spacing.