Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).
[…] - The potential impacts on small businesses of modifying the existing regulatory requirements.
- The potential environmental impacts of modifying the existing regulatory requirements.
H. Valve Spacing and the Need for Remotely or Automatically Controlled Valves
Gas transmission pipelines are required to incorporate sectionalizing block valves. These valves can be used to isolate a section of the pipeline for maintenance or in response to an incident. Valves are required to be installed at closer intervals in areas where the population density near the pipeline is higher. Section 192.179 requires that block valves be located such that:
“(1) Each point on the pipeline in a Class 4 location must be within 21/2 miles (4 kilometers) of a valve.
(2) Each point on the pipeline in a Class 3 location must be within 4 miles (6.4 kilometers) of a valve.
(3) Each point on the pipeline in a Class 2 location must be within 71/2 miles (12 kilometers) of a valve.
(4) Each point on the pipeline in a Class 1 location must be within 10 miles (16 kilometers) of a valve.”
These requirements apply to initial gas transmission pipeline construction.