Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.
[…] Because the potential impact of lines operating is less than 20 percent of SMYS is closer to 150 feet than 220 yards, we think this suggestion is reasonable. We also think small operators or operators who do not have Class 2 survey data may want to use the proposed 5-per-1000 method to minimize regulated mileage. So it remains an option in final § 192.8(b)(2). Also, operators well acquainted with Class 2 location surveys may prefer to treat all low-stress gathering lines in Class 2 locations as Type B lines. Thus, final § 192.8(b)(2) allows this option as well.
Regarding NFGSC's comment, § 192.5(c)(2) provides the following cluster exception for Class 2 and 3 locations: “When a cluster of buildings intended for human occupancy requires a Class 2 or 3 location, the class location ends 220 yards (200 meters) from the nearest building in the cluster.” As NFGSC recommended, we think a similar exception is appropriate for Type B lines identified by any of the options. The exception is in final § 192.8(b)(2).
V. Safety Requirements
A. Applying Operator Qualification (OQ) Rules to Type A Lines Outside Class 3 and 4 Locations