Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.
[…] The GPA used the following criteria to define incidents for the informal study:
(1) Death or injury;
(2) Evacuation;
(3) Minor property damage ($5,000-$25,000);
(4) Major property damage (over $25,000).
B. Applying Safety Requirements to Lines “Otherwise Changed”
1. Comment
Commenting on proposed § 192.9(d)(1), NFGSC considered the term “otherwise changed” unnecessary and vague. It asked us to drop the term unless we clearly explain its meaning.
2. PHMSA Response
Use of the term “otherwise changed” in proposed § 192.9(d)(1) parallels its use in existing § 192.13(b). This latter section, which has been part of part 192 since its initial publication in 1970, provides:
No person may operate a segment of pipeline that is replaced, relocated, or otherwise changed after November 12, 1970, or in the case of an offshore gathering line, after July 31, 1977, unless that replacement, relocation, or change has been made in accordance with this part.
Though not defined in part 192, “otherwise changed” refers to a substantial physical alteration of a pipeline facility as opposed to a repair or restoration.
C. Compliance Times