Phasedown of Hydrofluorocarbons: Establishing the Allowance Allocation and Trading Program Under the American Innovation and Manufacturing Act
[…] Production/Produce. EPA is adopting the definition of the term “produce” that is found in subsection (b) of the AIM Act. While substantially similar to the definition of the term “production” at 40 CFR 82.3, there are a few differences. First, the AIM Act definition does not use the word “transformed” but rather textually incorporates most of the definition of the defined term “transform” from § 82.3. Second, the definition specifically excludes the reclamation of a regulated substance from the term production. This exclusion was not found in § 82.3 but matches EPA's long-held interpretation in CAA title VI programs that reclamation does not constitute production and that reclaimed material is inherently reused/recycled.

EPA proposed that the definition of production specifically exclude “the inadvertent or coincidental creation of insignificant quantities of a regulated substance during a chemical manufacturing process, resulting from unreacted feedstock, from the listed substance's use as a process agent present as a trace quantity in the chemical substance being manufactured, or as an unintended byproduct of research and development applications.” This phrase appears in the 40 CFR 82.3 definition of “controlled substance.” The exclusion of these four types of insignificant quantities is more properly considered in defining what qualifies as production, given they describe acts of “creation” or “resulting from” or “byproduct of.”