Phasedown of Hydrofluorocarbons: Establishing the Allowance Allocation and Trading Program Under the American Innovation and Manufacturing Act
[…] If at the time of submitting the petition the importer does not know the U.S. port of entry, the expected date of shipment and the vessel transporting the material, and the importer receives a non-objection notice for the individual shipment in the petition, the importer is required to notify the relevant Agency official of this information prior to the date of importation of the individual shipment into the United States.

EPA is using the term “date of importation” consistent with CBP's definition at 19 CFR 101.1. “Date of importation” means “in the case of merchandise imported otherwise than by vessel, the date on which the merchandise arrives within the Customs territory of the United States. In the case of merchandise imported by vessel, “date of importation” means the date on which the vessel arrives within the limits of a port in the United States with intent then and there to unlade such merchandise.” This term is not identical to the term “import” as defined in 40 CFR 84.3, but is similar.