Numbering Policies for Modern Communications
[…] Should we use aggregate foreign ownership rather than individual ownership? If so, at what level of aggregate foreign ownership should we require disclosure? We also specifically seek comment on the burdens of imposing these potential requirements on applicants for numbering resources, particularly on small businesses.

15. We also propose to require applicants for direct access to numbers to certify in their applications “as to whether or not the applicant is, or is affiliated with, a foreign carrier,” analogous to the certification required in § 63.18(i) for applicants for international section 214 authority. We seek comment on our proposal. Section 63.18(i) requires the certification to “state with specificity each foreign country in which the applicant is, or is affiliated with, a foreign carrier.” Would a similar certification for numbering resource applicants be in the public interest? Would such a certification provide information or confirmation not already included in the disclosure requirement?