Federal Communications Commission.
[…] We believe the definition we adopted of the “STIR/SHAKEN authentication framework” is sufficient for our implementation of the TRACED Act. We seek comment on this view.
3. We also adopted a definition of “voice service” in the Report and Order that aligns with the statutory language of the TRACED Act. In section 4(a)(2) of the TRACED Act, Congress provided a definition of “voice service” that is similar, but not identical, to the preexisting definition found in section 64.1600(r) of our rules, which adopts the definition Congress provided in Section 503 of the RAY BAUM'S Act. Both provisions define voice service as “any service that is interconnected with the public switched telephone network and that furnishes voice communications to an end user using resources from the North American Numbering Plan or any successor to the North American Numbering Plan adopted by the Commission under section 251(e)(1) of the [Act].”