Nondiscrimination in Health and Health Education Programs or Activities, Delegation of Authority
[…] None of the statutory authorities underlying the CMS rules amended here explicitly references sexual orientation or gender identity. To the extent some of those regulations were promulgated based on broad authority to issue regulations, inclusion of nondiscrimination criteria that are not explicitly set forth in other applicable civil rights statutes may not necessarily exceed the Department's statutory authority. Nevertheless, the Department deems it appropriate to pursue a more uniform practice concerning nondiscrimination categories across programs and activities to which Section 1557 applies, and to do so consistent with the government's position concerning discrimination on the basis of sex.

See, e.g., ACA Section 1321 (42 U.S.C. 18041(a)) (authorizing the Secretary to “issue regulations setting standards . . . with respect to . . . the establishment and operation of Exchanges . . . the offering of qualified health plans through such Exchanges . . . and . . . such other requirements as the Secretary determines appropriate”).

In addition, for several of the CMS final rules, their corresponding proposed rules had not mentioned adding sexual orientation and gender identity as nondiscrimination categories.