Nondiscrimination in Health and Health Education Programs or Activities, Delegation of Authority
[…] Some commenters argued that health insurance is inextricably linked with the provision of healthcare. They pointed out that the statutory definition of “healthcare” relied upon in the proposed rule is unrelated to either the ACA, health insurance, or discrimination, and thus is not intended for or relevant to Section 1557 or health insurance. Further, they argued that the definition of “health insurance coverage” referenced in the proposed rule, 42 U.S.C. 300gg-91, actually bolsters the argument that health insurance includes healthcare, as it defines “health insurance coverage” to include “benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care)” (emphasis added). They also pointed out that definitions in 42 U.S.C. 300gg-91 are most relevant to Section 1557 because Title I of the ACA relied upon this section for definitions.

See 84 FR at 27862 (citing the definition of “health care” at 5 U.S.C. 5371).