Nondiscrimination in Health and Health Education Programs or Activities, Delegation of Authority
[…] The Department believes that either this interpretation of the statutory text, or the 2016 Rule's addition of the modifier “health,” is necessary in order to make sense of the statutory text; this final rule offers a technical reading of the text that is at least as reasonable as the 2016 Rule's addition of a word not present in the text of the statute.

42 U.S.C. 18116(a) (applying Section 1557, in relevant part, to “any program or activity that is administered by an Executive Agency or any entity established under this title (or amendments).”). See also 84 FR at 27861-62 (discussing the Department's statutory interpretation).