Nondiscrimination in Health and Health Education Programs or Activities, Delegation of Authority
[…] Section 1902(a)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)). And it cited Section 1902(a)(19) of the Social Security Act to justify additional methods of administration and new protected categories necessary for the proper operation of a State plan, for best interest of the beneficiaries, and for cultural competency. 81 FR 27895 (Medicaid final rule). None of these authorities prohibits discrimination on the basis of gender identity or sexual orientation.

In reviewing § 440.262, the Department became aware that in proposing a conforming amendment to the first sentence, the proposed rule is worded to delete the second sentence of that section, which reads “These methods must ensure that beneficiaries have access to covered services that are delivered in a manner that meets their unique needs.” The Department's intent was to make a conforming amendment to the first sentence of that section, but not to delete the second sentence.