Nondiscrimination in Health and Health Education Programs or Activities, Delegation of Authority
[…] Response: The provision at 45 CFR 155.205(c)(2)(iii)(A) and the similar requirement placed on QHP issuers (see HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2016; Final Rule, 80 FR 10750, 10788 (Feb. 27, 2015)), have not been directly amended in this regard. Nevertheless, as the Department stated in the proposed rule, both of those requirements depend on or refer to the taglines requirements repealed in this final rule. As a result, covered entities are deemed compliant with those particular taglines requirements due to this final rule. Specifically, 45 CFR 155.205(c)(2)(iii)(A) sets forth taglines requirements and then states, “Exchanges, and QHP issuers that are also subject to § 92.8 of this subtitle, will be deemed in compliance with paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(A) of this section if they are in compliance with § 92.8 of this subtitle.” The Department informed the public of this interpretation in the proposed rule, and after reviewing public comments, the Department maintains the same position for essentially the same reason.