Nondiscrimination in Health and Health Education Programs or Activities, Delegation of Authority
[…] If such conduct willfully causes bodily injury because of gender identity, and is in or affecting interstate commerce, then it could be a Federal hate crime. When OCR becomes aware of any crimes that may violate Federal law, it may be required to make a referral to the Department of Justice. The Emergency Medical Treatment and Labor Act (EMTALA) also requires stabilization in certain emergency medical situations.

18 U.S.C. 249(c)(4) (prohibiting hate crimes that are based on “actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability”).

See 34 U.S.C. 41303 (“All departments and agencies within the Federal government . . . shall report details about crime within their respective jurisdiction to the Attorney General”); 28 U.S.C. 535(b) (“any information, allegation, or complaint received in a department or agency of the executive branch of government relating to violations of title 28 involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the Attorney General by the head of the department or agency”).

OCR also continues to enforce Federal health information privacy laws to ensure the confidentiality of all individuals' protected medical information, including information concerning gender dysphoria diagnosis or treatment, sexual orientation, or HIV status.