Nondiscrimination in Health and Health Education Programs or Activities, Delegation of Authority
[…] With respect to concerns regarding disparate impact on LGBT and abortion-seeking populations, the Department notes that this final rule conforms the Section 1557 Rule to HHS's Title IX regulations, under which the disparate impact standard does not apply. This conformity provides a clearer standard for covered entities, which are no longer required to have legally sufficient knowledge of the causes of statistically disproportionate health disparities on the basis of sex or gender identity.

vii. Insurance Coverage in § 92.207 of the 2016 Rule

The 2016 Rule prohibited insurers from “hav[ing] or implement[ing] a categorical coverage exclusion or limitation for all health services related to gender transition.” Its preamble explained that this encompasses a “range of transition-related services” to treat gender dysphoria that are “not limited to surgical treatments and may include, but [are] not limited to, services such as hormone therapy and psychotherapy, which may occur over the lifetime of the