Nondiscrimination in Health and Health Education Programs or Activities, Delegation of Authority
[…] In the PACE final rule, in response to a request from two commenters to “broaden the list of categories under which the PACE Organization cannot discriminate to include sexual orientation,” the Department agreed to amend 42 CFR 460.98(b)(3) to prohibit discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation for Medicare and Medicaid participants. The PACE proposed rule also prohibited discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation by employees and contractors of Medicare-participating PACE programs. 42 CFR 460.112(a) (providing that “[e]ach participant has the right not to be discriminated against in the delivery of required PACE services based on race, ethnicity, national origin, religion, sex, age, sexual orientation, mental or physical disability, or source of payment”).

Medicare Part A programs, including PACE, are subject to Title VI, Title IX, Section 504, and the Age Act.