Nondiscrimination in Health and Health Education Programs or Activities, Delegation of Authority
[…] And although 42 U.S.C. 300gg-91 explicitly encompasses payment, “group health plans,” and “definitions relating to health insurance” specifically, it should not be taken out of context: It defines “medical care” as “amounts paid for” certain medical services, which is an appropriate definition in the health insurance field but not in the healthcare field generally. (When a doctor provides “medical care,” she is not providing “amounts paid for” medical services—she is providing the services themselves.) Other portions of 42 U.S.C. 300gg-91 also support the distinction between healthcare and health insurance: It says that “health insurance coverage means benefits consisting of medical care,” where “medical care” is defined as “amounts paid for . . . the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or amounts paid for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body,” or “amounts paid for transportation primarily for and essential to medical care” in the primary sense just defined, or “amounts paid for insurance covering medical care” in either the primary sense just defined or the secondary sense of transportation for medical care.