Nondiscrimination in Health and Health Education Programs or Activities, Delegation of Authority
[…] Some commenters indicated that the Department's positions as advanced in the proposed rule are not worthy of deference under the framework established in Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), because the proposed rule is contrary to clear congressional intent and is inconsistent with the agency's past policies concerning sex protections. Many of these commenters assert that the changes set forth in the proposed rule run contrary to the requirements of the ACA, pointing to 42 U.S.C. 18114 (Section 1554), which states that the Department shall not “promulgate any regulation that—(1) creates any unreasonable barriers to the ability of individuals to obtain appropriate medical care; (2) impedes timely access to health care services. . .” These commenters also state that the Department is attempting to make a legislative change through an administrative action. Some commenters contend that the proposed rule runs contrary to the general intent of the ACA, namely that all individuals should be provided access to healthcare.