Nondiscrimination in Health and Health Education Programs or Activities, Delegation of Authority
[…] Response: Many serious health conditions, including Down syndrome, qualify as disabilities under Section 504, which Section 1557 incorporates. The Department will enforce vigorously Section 1557's prohibition on discrimination on the basis of disability against all covered entities, including when discrimination is alleged to have taken place in benefit design. As finalized, the amended § 147.104 would prohibit health insurance issuers from employing “benefit designs that . . . discriminate based on an individual's race, color, national origin, present or predicted disability, age, sex, expected length of life, degree of medical dependency, quality of life, or other health conditions.” The ACA also establishes requirements, applicable to health insurance issuers offering individual and group health insurance, concerning guaranteed issuance and renewal.