Non-Compete Clause Rule
[…] The Commission cannot obtain civil penalties or other monetary relief against parties for using an unfair method of competition, although it can obtain civil penalties in court if a party is ordered to cease and desist from a violation and fails to do so.

See, e.g., Holloway v. Bristol-Myers Corp., 485 F.2d 986, 988-89 (D.C. Cir. 1973); Liu v. Amerco, 677 F.3d 489, 492 (1st Cir. 2012).

Congress has authorized the FTC to seek civil monetary remedies against parties who engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices under some circumstances. See15 U.S.C. 45(m); 15 U.S.C. 57b.

See15 U.S.C. 45(b); 15 U.S.C. 53(b).

See15 U.S.C. 45(l).

B. The Commission's Authority To Promulgate the Rule

Alongside section 5, Congress adopted section 6(g) of the Act, in which it authorized the Commission to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of” the FTC Act, which include the Act's prohibition of unfair methods of competition. The plain text of section 5 and section 6(g), taken together, empower the Commission to promulgate rules for the purpose of preventing unfair methods of competition.