Non-Compete Clause Rule
[…] C. Proposed Definition of “Employer”

The Commission proposed to define employer as a “person, as defined in 15 U.S.C. 57b-1(a)(6) [section 20 of the FTC Act], that hires or contracts with a worker to work for the person.” Section 20 defines “person” as “any natural person, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, including any person acting under color or authority of State law.” The Commission clarified in the NPRM that a person meeting the definition of an employer under proposed § 910.1(c) would be an employer regardless of whether the person meets another legal definition of employer, such as a definition in Federal or State labor law.