Non-Compete Clause Rule
[…] By incorporating this definition of “officer,” “senior executive” applies to workers at the highest levels of a business entity.

This definition is nearly verbatim of the SEC definition of “officer” in 17 CFR 240.3b-2. That term “officer” is used in SEC Rule 3b-7. To maintain consistency with the SEC regulations by ensuring that “officer” has the same meaning, and to utilize the SEC's expertise in this area, the Commission adopts the SEC's definition of “officer.”

17 CFR 240.3b-7 (“The term executive officer, when used with reference to a registrant, means its president, any vice president of the registrant in charge of a principal business unit, division or function (such as sales, administration or finance), any other officer who performs a policy making function or any other person who performs similar policy making functions for the registrant. Executive officers of subsidiaries may be deemed executive officers of the registrant if they perform such policy making functions for the registrant.”); 17 CFR 240.3b-2 (“The term officer means a president, vice president, secretary, treasury or principal financial officer, comptroller or principal accounting officer, and any person routinely performing corresponding functions with respect to any organization whether incorporated or