Non-Compete Clause Rule
[…] The Commission also believes replacing the current bright-line definition of “business entity” with a functional test would make it more difficult for workers and employers to know whether a given non-compete is enforceable in the context of the sale of a business. The Commission concludes adding the terms “general partnerships” and “trusts” to the definition is unnecessary, because the phrase “other legal entity” already includes those entity types.

B. Definition of “Employment”

The Commission proposed to define “employment” as “work for an employer, as the term employer is defined in § 910.1(c).” That provision defined “employer” as “a person, as defined in 15 U.S.C. 57b-1(a)(6) [section 20 of the FTC Act], that hires or contracts with a worker to work for the person.” Section 20 defines “person” as “any natural person, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, including any person acting under color or authority of State law.” The Commission intended the proposed definition of “employer” to clarify that an employment relationship exists, for purposes of the final rule, regardless of whether an employment relationship exists under another law, such as a Federal or State labor law.