Non-Compete Clause Rule
[…] See also 2023 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 157 (S.B. 699) West (adding Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code sec. 16600.5, Sept. 1, 2023) (providing for a private right of action in regard to California's non-compete statute).

See Part II.E (discussing the Commission's jurisdiction under the FTC Act). See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code secs. 16600-16602 (broad coverage); Minn. Stat. Ann. sec. 181.988, subdiv. 1 (b) (“`Employer' means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business, trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.”).

The modifications also reflect the Commission's long history of working in concert with States and encouraging concurrent enforcement of State laws to pursue common goals.