Federal Trade Commission.
[…] One such commenter further contended that the proposed definition did not cover certain entities, including certain direct sellers or manufacturers or others not licensed in a particular State, or lenders who offer add-on products such as GAP agreements and debt suspension products. As previously discussed, the Final Rule applies to all dealers that meet the three parts of this definition. To the extent that the definition does not apply to specific entities, this reflects the scope and bounds of the rulemaking authority Congress delegated to the Commission under the Dodd-Frank Act.
See12 U.S.C. 5519(a), (f).
Section 1029(d) of the Dodd-Frank Act defines “motor vehicle dealer” as “any person or resident in the United States, or any territory of the United States, who—(A) is licensed by a State, a territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia to engage in the sale of motor vehicles; and (b) takes title to, holds an ownership in, or takes physical custody of motor vehicles.” 15 U.S.C. 5519(f)(2).
Parts (A) and (B) of this definition are identical to parts (1) and (2) of the definition of “ `Covered Motor Vehicle Dealer' or `Dealer' ” in the Final Rule.