Federal Trade Commission.
[…] The FTC is authorized to do so under the FTC Act and in accordance with section 553 of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). The grant of APA rulemaking authority set forth in section 1029 of the Dodd-Frank Act became effective as of July 21, 2011—the designated “transfer date” established by the Treasury Department.
Public Law 111–203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010).
12 U.S.C. 5519(d). See12 U.S.C. 5519(f)(1) and (2) for definitions of the terms “motor vehicle” and “motor vehicle dealer” under section 1029 of the Dodd-Frank Act, respectively.
See12 U.S.C. 5519(a) (discussing the authority over “motor vehicle dealer[s] that [are] predominantly engaged in the sale and servicing of motor vehicles, the leasing and servicing of motor vehicles, or both”); 12 U.S.C. 5519(d) (“Notwithstanding section 57a of title 15, the Federal Trade Commission is authorized to prescribe rules under sections 45 and 57a(a)(1)(B) of title 15[ ] in accordance with section 553 of title 5, with respect to a person described in subsection (a).”); 5 U.S.C. 553. Because the Commission has authority to promulgate this Rule in accordance with the APA, it is not required to include a statement as to the prevalence of the acts or practices