Federal Trade Commission.
[…] However, as the FTC Act already prohibits misrepresentations, and given that pricing and financing information are among the most salient aspects of a consumer's shopping for a vehicle, the Commission considers it unlikely that § 463.3 would result in less information or the creation of additional documentation.
Under section 19(a)(1) of the FTC Act, the Commission may sue in Federal district court “any person, partnership, or corporation” that “violates any rule under [the FTC Act] respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” 15 U.S.C. 57b(a)(1). Where such liability is found, under section 19(b) a court may “grant such relief as [it] finds necessary to redress injury . . . resulting from the rule violation,” including the “rescission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of property, [or] the payment of damages.” Id. 57b(b).
A few commenters requested that the Rule go further in providing remedies, including by allowing for a private right of action to enforce Rule violations.