Federal Trade Commission.
[…] As an initial matter, Executive Order 12866 does not apply to independent agencies such as the FTC. Regardless, as discussed in SBP II.C, Commission has engaged in a sustained effort over many years to engage with consumer and dealer groups, and other stakeholders, regarding the issues addressed in the Rule. See supra note 90. Neither the RFA nor Executive Order 12866 precludes the Commission from promulgating the Rule regardless of whether it was included in an earlier Regulatory Agenda (or even arguably could have been). Section 602(d) of the RFA explicitly provides that “[n]othing in this section precludes an agency from considering or acting on any matter not included in a regulatory flexibility agenda.” See Coastal Conservation Ass'n v. Locke, No. 2:09–CV–641–FTM–29, 2011 WL 4530631, at *38 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 16, 2011), report recommendation adopted sub nom. Coastal Conservation Ass'n v. Blank, No. 2:09–CV–641–FTM–29, 2011 WL 4530544 (M.D. Fla.