Federal Trade Commission.
[…] See, e.g., Person, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “person” to include “[a] human being” and “[a]n entity (such as a corporation) that is recognized by law as having most of the rights and duties of a human being.”); Person, Merriam-Webster.com Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/person (last visited Dec. 5, 2023) (defining “person” to include “human” and “one (such as a human being, a partnership, or a corporation) that is recognized by law as the subject of rights and duties”); see also12 U.S.C. 5481(19) (Dodd-Frank Act statutory authority for the Final Rule defining “person” as “an individual, partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative organization, or other entity”); 1 U.S.C. 1 (Dictionary Act defining “person” to include “corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals”).