New Car Assessment Program (NCAP); Safety Labeling
[…] • A statement that a booklet is available from the dealer to compare the fuel economy of other vehicles manufactured by all manufacturers for the model year.

49 U.S.C. 32908(b)(2) expressly provides that the EPA “may allow a manufacturer to comply with this subsection by disclosing the information on the label required under * * * the Automobile Information Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C. 1232).”

In addition to the fuel economy information, Congress has expressly permitted one other type of required Federal information to appear on the Monroney label. 49 U.S.C. 32304 requires that passenger motor vehicle country of origin labeling be provided on new vehicles, and 49 U.S.C. 32304(g) provides that NHTSA “shall permit a manufacturer to comply with this section by allowing the manufacturer to disclose the information * * * on the label required under * * * the Automobile Information Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C. 1232).”

We are not aware of instances other than the fuel economy labeling and domestic content labeling where Congress has granted a Federal agency permission to specify that other information be provided on the Monroney label.