National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Particulate Matter
[…] A key implication of this analysis, therefore, was that within the range of levels proposed by the EPA for a visibility index standard (28-30 dv), the 24-hour PM2.5 standard of 35 µg/m3 would be controlling in almost all (at 28 dv) or all (at 30 dv) instances.

Welfare effects as defined in section 302(h) (42 U.S.C. 7602(h)) include, but are not limited to, “effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, man-made materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility and climate, damage to and deterioration of property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on economic values and on personal comfort and well-being.”

Welfare effects as defined in section 302(h) (42 U.S.C. 7602(h)) include, but are not limited to, “effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, man-made materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility and climate, damage to and deterioration of property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on economic values and on personal comfort and well-being.”