National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Particulate Matter
[…] PM containing elemental or black carbon (BC) absorbs light as well as scattering it, making it the component with the greatest light extinction contributions per unit of mass concentration, except for the hygroscopic components under these high relative humidity conditions.

Welfare effects as defined in section 302(h) (42 U.S.C. 7602(h)) include, but are not limited to, “effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, man-made materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility and climate, damage to and deterioration of property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on economic values and on personal comfort and well-being.”

The IMPROVE algorithm does not explicitly separate the light-scattering and light-absorbing effects of elemental carbon.