National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Particulate Matter
[…] Welfare effects as defined in section 302(h) (42 U.S.C. 7602(h)) include, but are not limited to, “effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, man-made materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility and climate, damage to and deterioration of property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on economic values and on personal comfort and well-being.”

In particular, EPA staff expressed a preference for Approach B in the Policy Assessment. However, in light of the additional information provided by the other approaches explored in Appendix G of the Policy Assessment and the reanalysis in Frank, et al.