National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Particulate Matter
[…] Appendix D to 40 CFR part 58 presents a functional usage of the term where sites at the neighborhood and urban scale area are considered to be “community-oriented.” In addition, population-oriented, micro-or middle-scale PM2.5 monitoring may also be considered “community-oriented” when determined by the Regional Administrator to represent many such locations throughout a metropolitan area. The EPA proposed to replace this usage of “community-oriented” with the term “area-wide” in the text of the PM2.5 network design criteria and to define it in 40 CFR 58.1 to provide a more consistent usage of this concept throughout appendix D of 40 CFR part 58. Specifically, the EPA proposed that the terminology would read—“Area-wide means all monitors sited at neighborhood, urban, and regional scales, as well as those monitors sited at either micro-or middle-scale that are representative of many such locations in the same CBSA.”