National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Particulate Matter
[…] These analyses are also based on the use of a 90th percentile form, averaged over 3 years, as discussed below in section VI.D.3 and in section 4.3.3 of the Policy Assessment (U.S. EPA, 2011a).

Welfare effects as defined in section 302(h) (42 U.S.C. 7602(h)) include, but are not limited to, “effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, man-made materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility and climate, damage to and deterioration of property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on economic values and on personal comfort and well-being.”

The EPA staff noted that the R2. value (0.44) for Houston was notably lower than for the other cities.