National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Particulate Matter
[…] Each of these topics is described below.

a. Eliminating the Term “Population Oriented” From Section 58.30

The EPA proposed to remove the term “population oriented” from section 58.30 so that there would no longer be an explicit requirement that PM2.5 monitoring sites be “population-oriented” for comparison to the PM2.5 NAAQS. The EPA noted that this requirement is not entirely consistent with the definition of “ambient” used in the NAAQS. The EPA's definition of ambient air is specified in 40 CFR 50.1—“Ambient air means that portion of the atmosphere, external to buildings, to which the general public has access.” The EPA's definition of “population-oriented” is provided in 40 CFR 58.1—“Population-oriented monitoring (or sites) means residential areas, commercial areas, recreational areas, industrial areas where workers from more than one company are located, and other areas where a substantial number of