National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Particulate Matter
[…] At the same time, the specification that certain PM2.5 monitors must be “population-oriented” in the rules has created substantial confusion in how to treat potential locations of exposure for NAAQS-related regulatory requirements other than monitoring network design, such as in applying modeling as part of a PSD or SIP exercise.

See 40 CFR part 50.

See, e.g., 40 CFR 58.1 (defining “federal reference method” as “a method for sampling and analyzing the ambient air for an air pollutant * * *”)

Examples include dispersion modeling to support NAAQS attainment planning, associated SIP development, and the calculation of transportation conformity budgets.