Modernization of Coast Guard Base Seattle; Preparation of Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement
[…] The Endangered Species Act (ESA) of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) provides for the conservation of endangered and threatened species and the ecosystems on which they depend. The Coast Guard anticipates engaging with the National Marine Fisheries Service and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, pursuant to Section 7 of the ESA, which have jurisdiction over ESA-listed species and critical habitat (50 CFR 402.14(a)). Project specific consultation under Section 7 may not necessarily occur until a later date when site specific project details are known.

The Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA; 16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.) regulates “take” of marine mammals in U.S. waters. The term “take” as defined in Section 3 (16 U.S.C. 1362) of the MMPA, means “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” “Harassment” was further defined in the 1994 amendments to the MMPA as any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which (i) has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild (i.e., Level A Harassment); or (ii) has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine