Modernization of Beneficial Ownership Reporting
[…] Programmatic text analysis was also used to extract transaction history data reported in tabular form. Manual review of the extracted text and data and of the filings was used to better understand the nature of different filings and to what extent the extracted text and data were systematically related to the different types of underlying filings.

See17 CFR 240.13d–101, Item 5(c) (requiring reporting persons to “[d]escribe any transactions in the class of securities reported on that were effected during the past sixty days or since the most recent filing of Schedule 13D”).

We also note that the nature of transaction history disclosures affects staff's ability, in practice, to include filings in certain analyses.