Modernization of Beneficial Ownership Reporting
[…] (a) * * *

(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a Form 3, 4, or 5 (referenced in §§ 249.103, 249.104, and 249.105 of this chapter, respectively), a Schedule 14N (referenced in § 240.14n–101 of this chapter), a Form 144 (referenced in § 239.144 of this chapter), or a Schedule 13D or Schedule 13G, inclusive of any amendments thereto (§§ 240.13d–101 and 240.13d–102 of this chapter), submitted by direct transmission commencing on or before 10 p.m. Eastern Standard Time or Eastern Daylight Time, whichever is currently in effect, shall be deemed filed on the same business day.

§ 232.201
[Amended]

3. Amend § 232.201(a) introductory text by:

a. Removing the word “or” that immediately precedes “an Asset Data File”; and

b. Adding after the phrase “Asset Data File (as defined in § 232.11),” the phrase “or a Schedule 13D or Schedule 13G (§§ 240.13d–101 and 240.13d–102 of this chapter),”.

PART 240—GENERAL RULES AND REGULATIONS, SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

4. The authority citation for part 240 continues to read, in part, as follows: