Modernization of Beneficial Ownership Reporting
[…] Rule 13d–1(e)(1) requires such persons to file their initial Schedule 13D within 10 days of losing their Schedule 13G eligibility because they beneficially own a covered class with a disqualifying purpose or effect.

The provision at 17 CFR 240.12b–2 (“Rule 12b–2 of Regulation 12B”) defines the term “control” to mean “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.” The provision at 17 CFR 240.12b–1 sets forth the scope of Regulation 12B and provides that all rules contained in Regulation 12B “shall govern . . . all reports filed pursuant to section[ ] 13.”