Modernization of Beneficial Ownership Reporting
[…] In addition, the Commission noted that that the proposed amendment would be consistent with its existing view that, under the current “promptly” standard in Rule 13d–2(a), “[a]ny delay beyond the date the filing reasonably can be filed may not be prompt” and that an amendment to a Schedule 13D reasonably could be filed in as little as one day following the material change.

Proposing Release at 13857.

Id.

Under Rule 13d–2(a), the Schedule 13D filer only has an obligation to “file or cause to be filed with the Commission an amendment disclosing that [material] change.” See also 17 CFR 240.12b–15, titled “Amendments,” which explains that “[a]mendments filed pursuant to this section must set forth the complete text of each item as amended.”

Proposing Release at 13857.

Id. at n.67 (quoting In re Cooper Laboratories, Release No. 34–22171 (June 26, 1985)).