Modernization of Beneficial Ownership Reporting
[…] EDGAR Filer Manual (Volume II) version 67 (Sept. 2023) (“EDGAR Filer Manual”), at 5–1 (requiring EDGAR filers generally to use ASCII or HTML for their document submissions, subject to certain exceptions). Schedule 13D and 13G filers are required, by rule, to comply with the requirements of the EDGAR Filer Manual. See17 CFR 232.301 (“Filers must prepare electronic filings in the manner prescribed by the EDGAR Filer Manual, promulgated by the Commission, which sets forth the technical formatting requirements for electronic submissions.”).

The term “machine-readable” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502 as “data in a format that can be easily processed by a computer without human intervention while ensuring no semantic meaning is lost.”

While the majority of EDGAR filings under the Commission's rules are submitted in HTML or ASCII, certain EDGAR filings are submitted using machine-readable, XML-based languages that are each specific to the particular EDGAR document type being submitted.