Modernization of Beneficial Ownership Reporting
[…] In addition, consistent with our amendment to the initial Schedule 13D deadline, we are amending Rule 13d–1(c) to require that Passive Investors file their initial Schedule 13G within five business days after the date on which the Passive Investor acquired beneficial ownership of more than five percent of a covered class.

If the deadline falls on a Federal holiday, a Saturday, or a Sunday, then the filing may be made on the next business day thereafter. 17 CFR 240.0–3 (“[I]f the last day on which [a filing] can be accepted as timely filed falls on a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, such [filing] may be [made] on the first business day following.”).

As noted above, Rule 13d–1(b) and (d) currently require QIIs and Exempt Investors, respectively, to file an initial Schedule 13G within 45 days after calendar year-end if, as of the end of that year, they beneficially own more than five percent of a covered class.