Modernization of Beneficial Ownership Reporting
[…] Approximately 29 percent of the initial Schedule 13D filings, representing about 41 percent of all of the initial Schedule 13D filings that were filed by the current filing deadline, were filed within the amended five-business day deadline.

We note that approximately 42% of the Schedule 13D filings in Figure 1 were made after the tenth day following the trigger date. However, not all of these filings are considered late by the Commission. By rule, the Commission accepts as timely any filing that, if the calendar due date falls on a weekend or holiday, is received by the next business day. 17 CFR 240.0–3(a) (“[I]f the last day on which [a filing] can be accepted as timely filed falls on a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, such [filing] may be [made] on the first business day following.”). Therefore, after accounting for weekends and holidays, we preliminarily estimate that about 29% of the filings (represented by the light grey bars) were late.