Modernization of Beneficial Ownership Reporting
[…] acquires beneficial ownership of more than 5% of a covered class on a Wednesday, then the initial Schedule 13D will be due on the following Monday (assuming that Monday is not a Federal holiday), giving the filer a total of five days to prepare and submit the Schedule 13D. For purposes of performing this comparison of the five-business day deadline to the proposed five-day deadline, it is important to keep in mind that if the last day of a filing deadline expressed in “days” falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal holiday, then such filing may be made on the next business day thereafter. 17 CFR 240.0–3 (“[I]f the last day on which [a filing] can be accepted as timely filed falls on a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, such [filing] may be [made] on the first business day following.”).

See infra section IV.B.3.a.i (“Approximately 29 percent of the initial Schedule 13D filings [in 2022], representing about 41 percent of all of the initial Schedule 13D filings that were filed by the current filing deadline, were filed within the amended five-business day deadline.”).