Metropolitan Planning Organization Coordination and Planning Area Reform
[…] The commenters stated that the performance-based planning provisions in 23 U.S.C. 134(h), adopted by Congress in MAP-21, reaffirmed the expectation that each MPO must produce its own planning products because the statute does not explicitly allow for the possibility of unified planning by multiple MPOs in a single MPA. The commenters rebutted the discussion in the NPRM that stated the NPRM proposals represented a return to more extensive coordination and decisionmaking requirements under the 1993 version of the planning regulations.

23 U.S.C. 134(i)(1)(A) states, in part, “[e]ach metropolitan planning organization shall prepare and update a transportation plan for its metropolitan planning area in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.”

23 U.S.C. 134(c)(1) provides “[t]o accomplish the objectives in subsection (a), metropolitan planning organizations designated under subsection (d), in cooperation with the State and public transportation operators, shall develop long-range transportation plans and transportation improvement programs through a performance-driven, outcome-based approach to planning for metropolitan areas of the State .” Section 134(c)(2) states, in part, “. . . [t]he plans and TIPs for each metropolitan area shall provide for [systems and facilities] . . . that will function as an intermodal transportation system for the metropolitan planning area . . .”

23 U.S.C. 134(j)(1)(A) states, in part, “. . . the metropolitan planning organization designated for a metropolitan area shall develop a TIP for the metropolitan planning area . . .” Sections 134(j)(1)(B), (j)(1)(C), (j)(1)(D)(ii), (j)(4), (j)(6)(A)-(b) similarly use the singular reference to MPO in provisions concerning development, approval, and publication of the TIP and the selection of projects.

23 U.S.C. 134(f)(1) states, in part, “[t]he Secretary shall encourage each Governor with responsibility for a portion of a multistate metropolitan area and the appropriate metropolitan planning organizations to provide coordinated transportation planning for the entire metropolitan area.”

23 U.S.C. 134(g)(1) reads “Nonattainment areas.—If more than 1 metropolitan planning organization has authority within a metropolitan area or an area which is designated as a nonattainment area for ozone or carbon monoxide under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), each metropolitan planning organization shall consult with the other metropolitan planning organizations designated for such area and the State in the coordination of plans and TIPs required by this section.”