Metropolitan Planning Organization Coordination and Planning Area Reform
[…] The 1993 planning regulation implemented these statutory changes by defining this enhanced planning role for MPOs. The 1993 planning regulation described a coordinated planning process for the MPA resulting in an overall MTP for the MPA. In several locations, the 1993 regulation recognized the possibility of multiple MPOs serving an MPA, and provided expectations for coordination that would result in an overall transportation plan for the entire area. See 58 FR 58040 (October 28, 1993).

The 1993 regulation stated in the former § 450.310(g) that “where more than one MPO has authority within a metropolitan planning area or a nonattainment or maintenance area, there shall be an agreement between the State departments(s) of transportation (State DOT) and the MPOs describing how the processes will be coordinated to assure the development of an overall transportation plan for the metropolitan planning area.” Further, that regulation stated in former § 450.312(e) that where “more than one MPO has authority in a metropolitan planning area . . . the MPOs and the Governor(s) shall cooperatively establish the boundaries of the metropolitan planning area . . . and the respective jurisdictional