Metropolitan Planning Organization Coordination and Planning Area Reform
[…] In particular, the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation cited 23 U.S.C. 134(d)(4) and (5) as barring the changes in boundary provisions in the proposed rule. A few commenters asked whether areas designated as nonattainment as of August 10, 2005, would be allowed to retain their boundaries due to provisions in existing 23 CFR 450.312(b) and whether such MPAs would be subject to the proposed rule's unified planning products requirements.

23 U.S.C. 134(e)(3) provides “[i]dentification of new urbanized areas within existing planning area boundaries.—The designation by the Bureau of the Census of new urbanized areas within an existing metropolitan planning area shall not require the redesignation of the existing metropolitan planning organization.”