Metropolitan Planning Organization Coordination and Planning Area Reform
[…] There will also be benefits to the public if the coordination requirements result in a planning process in which public participation opportunities are transparent and unified for the entire region, and if members of the public have an easier ability to engage in the planning process.

II. Background

MPA and MPO Boundaries

The metropolitan planning statute defines an MPA as “the geographic area determined by agreement between the metropolitan planning organization for the area and the Governor under subsection [134](e).” 23 U.S.C. 134(b)(1). The agreement on the geographic area is subject to the minimum requirements contained in 23 U.S.C. 134(e)(2)(A), which states that each MPA “shall encompass at least the existing urbanized area and the contiguous area expected to become urbanized within a 20-year forecast period for the transportation plan.” The MPA and MPO provisions in 23 U.S.C. 134 make it clear that the intent for a typical metropolitan planning structure is to have a single MPO for each UZA. However, the statute creates an exception in 23 U.S.C. 134(d)(7), which provides that more than one MPO may be designated within an