Metropolitan Planning Organization Coordination and Planning Area Reform
[…] Metropolitan statistical areas are core-based statistical areas “associated with at least one urbanized area that has a population of at least 50,000; it comprises the central county or counties or equivalent entities containing the core, plus adjacent outlying counties having a high degree of social and economic integration with the central county or counties as measured through commuting.” The metropolitan planning statute recognizes these larger areas in the 23 U.S.C. 134(e) MPA boundaries provision, which provides the MPA “may encompass the entire metropolitan statistical area or consolidated metropolitan statistical area, as defined by the Bureau of the Census.” 23 U.S.C. 134(e)(2)(B).

“About Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas,” U.S. Census Bureau, available online at http://www.census.gov/population/metro/about/.