Federal RegisterDec 28, 2020
[…] 5. Proposed Technical Amendment To Remove References to Specific Technology

    The final sentence of our regulation at § 410.78(a)(3) prohibits the use of telephones, facsimile machines, and electronic mail systems for purposes of furnishing Medicare telehealth services. In the March 31st COVID-19 IFC, we added a new § 410.78(a)(3)(i) (and reserved § 410.78(a)(3)(ii) for later use) to provide for an exception that removes application of that sentence during the PHE for COVID-19. We added the new section on an interim final basis because we believe that the first sentence of § 410.78(a)(3) adequately describes the technology requirements for an interactive telecommunication system that may be used to furnish a Medicare telehealth service. That sentence defines interactive telecommunication system as “multimedia communications equipment that includes, at a minimum, audio and video equipment permitting two-way, real-time interactive communication.” We noted that we were also concerned that the reference to “telephones” in the second sentence of the regulation as impermissible technology could cause confusion in instances where otherwise eligible equipment, such as a smart phone, may also be used as a telephone Because these concerns are