Federal RegisterMay 8, 2020
[…] • Youth

    For the reasons set forth in the preamble, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services amends 42 CFR chapter IV, and the Department of Health and Human Services amends 45 CFR part 156, as set forth below:

    Title 42

    PART 409—HOSPITAL INSURANCE BENEFITS

    1. The authority citation for part 409 continues to read as follows:

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1302 and 1395hh.

    § 409.41
    [Amended]

    2. Section 409.41 is amended in paragraph (b) by removing the phrase “The physician certification” and adding in its place the phrase “The certification”.

    § 409.42
    [Amended]

    3. Section 409.42 is amended—

    a. In the paragraph (b), subject heading and text, and in paragraph (c) introductory text by removing the phrase “a physician” and adding in its place the phrase “a physician or allowed practitioner, as defined at § 484.2 of this chapter”.

    b. In paragraph (c) introductory text by removing the phrase “the physician certification” and adding in its place the phrase “the certification”.

    4. Section 409.43 is amended—

    a. By revising paragraphs (a) introductory text and (a)(1);

    b.