Federal RegisterMay 8, 2020
[…] This fee schedule adjustment in rural and non-contiguous areas results in fee schedule amounts that are approximately 66 percent higher than the fully adjusted fee schedule amounts that we currently pay for DMEPOS items and services furnished in non-rural areas in the contiguous United States.

Section 3712(b) of the CARES Act states, for items and services furnished on or after the date that is 30 days after the date of the enactment of this legislation, the Secretary shall apply § 414.210(g)(9)(iv) (or any successor regulation), as if the reference to “dates of service from June 1, 2018 through December 31, 2020, based on the fee schedule amount for the area is equal to 100 percent of the adjusted payment amount established under this section” were instead a reference to “dates of service from March 6, 2020, through the remainder of the duration of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-5(g)(1)(B)), based on the fee schedule amount for the area is equal to 75 percent of the adjusted payment