Federal RegisterMay 8, 2020
[…] § 409.46
    [Amended]

    7. Section 409.46 is amended in paragraph (a) by removing the term “physician” and adding in its place the phrase “physician or allowed practitioner”.

    § 409.48
    [Amended]

    8. Section 409.48 is amended in paragraph (c)(1) by removing the term “physician” and adding in its place the phrase “physician or allowed practitioner”.

    PART 410—SUPPLEMENTARY MEDICAL INSURANCE (SMI) BENEFITS

    9. The authority citation for part 410 continues to read as follows:

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1302, 1395m, 1395hh, 1395rr, and 1395ddd.

    10. Section 410.32 is amended—

    a. In paragraph (a) introductory text by removing the phrase “All diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests” and adding in its place the phrase “Except as otherwise provided in this section, all diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests”;

    b. By adding paragraph (a)(3);

    c. By revising paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2)(iii)(B);

    d. By adding paragraph (b)(2)(viii);

    e. By revising paragraph (b)(3) introductory text;

    f. By revising paragraph (d)(2)(i) and paragraph(d)(2)(ii) introductory text; and

    g.