Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] For additional explanation on the continued applicability of existing standards, in this final rule, we are adding paragraph (a)(3) to 42 CFR 422.122 to explain that prior authorization decisions made under 42 CFR 422.122 must meet all other applicable requirements in subpart M of part 422, such as the adjudication timeframes and notice requirements. In this final rule we are also adding explanatory language to the beginning of paragraph (b)(1)(i) of 42 CFR 422.568; specifically, we are adding the phrase “For a service or item not subject to the prior authorization rules at § 422.122” to the beginning of the sentence to be clear that those requests not subject to the prior authorization rules at 42 CFR 422.122 will be adjudicated under the existing 14-calendar day timeframe, such as a request for a supplemental benefit that involves an OTC drug or a pre-service