Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] These data and measures remain with the facility; there is no requirement to transmit QAPI data to CMS or other Federal entities.
ii. Data Analysis and Stratification
In executing these QAPI requirements, hospitals and CAHs (including those with OB services) use patient population data to identify, reduce, and eliminate unfavorable patient health and safety outcomes, while identifying opportunities for improvement. As such, CMS considers QAPI a critical tool for improving facilities' maternal health outcomes amid the ongoing maternal health crisis. For while existing QAPI regulations (§ 482.21; § 485.641) require facilities to “develop, implement, and maintain an effective, ongoing, facility-wide, data-driven” QAPI program that focuses on “indicators related to improved health outcomes and the prevention and reduction of medical errors,” existing regulations do not require that hospitals focus on addressing the worsening public health crises such as the U.S. maternal health crisis.