Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
[…] We question whether the device descriptions provided in the respective applications support establishing two modality specific pass-through payment device categories or a single device category that would encompass both RDN device modalities. We will address this question in detail immediately following the full discussion of all other applicable eligibility criteria for the Symplicity SpyralTM RDN System application.
We are inviting public comment on whether Symplicity SpyralTM Catheter meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation. As previously stated, the Symplicity SpyralTM Catheter has Breakthrough Device designation and marketing authorization from FDA for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation (as explained in more detail in the discussion of the newness criterion) and therefore is not evaluated for substantial clinical improvement.
We are inviting public comment on whether the Symplicity SpyralTM Catheter meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(2)(ii).
The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the cost significance requirements.