Federal RegisterJan 19, 2021
[…] We also note that the proposed provisions addressing the content of the notice of dismissal for integrated organization determinations at § 422.631(f) were inadvertently incomplete. In the final rule we have revised the proposed text of § 422.631(f) to align with the analogous provisions for non-integrated organization determinations at § 422.568(h).

Comment: A commenter noted that CMS proposed that an MA plan may properly dismiss an organization determination if “the individual or entity making the request is not permitted to request an organization determination under § 422.566(c).” The commenter believes the referenced regulation, § 422.566(c), is too vague and this authority to dismiss a request on this basis will lead to beneficiaries being denied fair organization determinations.