Federal RegisterJan 19, 2021
[…] This provision will remove any concerns an acquiring organization might have that taking on a poor performing contract would compromise its ability to submit a successful contract qualification application.

Comment: A commenter recommends that we provide clarification regarding our use of the term, “may” in the regulation text for this provision. Specifically, the commenter notes that language at § 422.502(b)(1)(i) stating that, “An applicant may be considered to have failed to comply with a contract . . .” [emphasis added] conveys the message that CMS may or may not deny an application from an organization that meets at least one of the proposed criteria.