Federal RegisterJan 19, 2021
[…] Applicable integrated plans must take into account both Medicare and Medicaid coverage available under the plan when making an integrated organization determination or integrated reconsideration.

Comment: Several commenters noted that proposed § 422.590(i) states “the enrollee or other party has the right to request review of the dismissal by the independent entity.” The commenters suggested the language be clarified to reflect it is the enrollee or other “proper party under § 422.578” so as to be consistent with § 422.592, which allows dismissals of requests for reconsideration if the individual requesting the reconsideration is not a proper party.