Federal RegisterJan 19, 2021
[…] CMS will provide the updated OMS report file layout and OMS technical guidance in advance of the 2022 contract year. The information CMS will provide in the OMS report will be limited such that 42 CFR part 2 does not apply to the disclosures required under this rule. The restrictions on disclosure and use of SUD information only apply to such information that “would identify a patient as having or having had a substance use disorder either directly, by reference to publicly available information, or through verification of such identification by another person.” (42 CFR 2.12(a)(1)(i)). Furthermore, under part 2, overdose information that does not reveal the identity of an individual as a SUD patient is not covered by the part 2 rule. The rule does not apply to “[a] diagnosis of drug overdose or alcohol intoxication which clearly shows that the individual involved does not have a substance use disorder (e.g., involuntary ingestion of alcohol or drugs or reaction to a prescribed dosage of one or more drugs).” (42 CFR 2.12(e)(4)(2)). As detailed in the proposed rule preamble, the diagnosis codes that CMS will use to identify PARBs with a history of opioid-related overdose do not capture the nature of the intent or circumstances of the overdose.