Federal RegisterJan 19, 2021
[…] For Medicare Part C appeals under part 422, subpart M, § 422.600(b) provides that the AIC is computed in accordance with the part 405 rules (concerning appeals of initial determinations under original (fee-for-service) Medicare). However, we stated in the proposed rule that while original Medicare uses deductibles and coinsurance (where the beneficiary pays a percentage of the cost for an item or service) as forms of cost sharing, MA plans may also use copayments (where the enrollee pays a flat fee for an item or service) as a form of cost sharing. We stated in the proposed rule that because § 405.1006(d)(1) provides that the AIC excludes “any deductibles and/or coinsurance amounts that may be collected for the items or services,” questions have arisen regarding whether it is also appropriate to exclude any copayment amounts that may be collected for the items or services when applying the part 405 rules to appeals of Part C organization determinations made under part 422, subpart M. To resolve ambiguity on the proper