Federal RegisterJan 19, 2021
[…] In order to avoid confusion regarding when this exception would apply, we are modifying the proposed regulatory text at § 460.121(b)(2) in a manner consistent with our proposal, to emphasize our intent that this exception would apply to all requests for services made prior to completion of the development of the initial plan of care. As revised, the text of § 460.121(b)(2) will state “Requests to initiate, modify or continue a service do not constitute a service determination request if the request is made prior to completing the development of the initial plan of care”.

Comment: Comments on CMS' proposal to allow caregivers to make service determination requests at § 460.121(c)(3) were varied.