Medicare Program; Revisions to the Medicare Advantage and Prescription Drug Benefit Programs
[…] In our previously issued final rule on Part D claims, we specified that we would only release the minimum data necessary to Congressional oversight agencies in accordance with our data sharing policies. Section 1860D-12(b)(3)(D), as amended, removes the minimum necessary data restriction when data are requested by a Congressional support agency that is requesting the data in accordance with its obligation to support Congress as set out in its authorizing statute.

Section 423.505(f)(3) of the regulation establishes that Part D plan sponsors must submit the 37 original data elements included as part of their drug claims “for all purposes deemed necessary and appropriate by the Secretary, including, but not limited to,” reporting to Congress and the public on the operation of the Part D program, conducting evaluations of the overall Medicare program, making legislative proposals, conducting demonstrations and pilot projects, supporting care coordination and disease management programs, supporting quality