On December 15, 2011, Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) Timothy D. Wing issued the attached recommended decision. Neither party filed exceptions to the decision.
[…] Indeed, while factor five focuses on “other conduct,” several of the grounds for revocation are based on a registrant's status and do not require inquiry into the nature of the underlying conduct. See 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3) (authorizing revocation where registrant “has had his State license or registration suspended, revoked, or denied by competent State authority and is no longer authorized” to engage in controlled substance activities or such sanction has been recommended by competent state authority); id. § 824(a)(5) (authorizing revocation where registrant has been excluded or is subject to exclusion from participating in federal healthcare programs under mandatory exclusion