On December 15, 2011, Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) Timothy D. Wing issued the attached recommended decision. Neither party filed exceptions to the decision.
[…] Poulin, 926 F. Supp. 246, 250 (D. Mass. 1996) (quoting United States v. Averi, 715 F. Supp. 1508, 1510 (M.D. Ala. 1989)).
One mandatory record-keeping vehicle is DEA Form 222, the “official triplicate order form[] used by physicians to order scheduled narcotics” and other controlled substances. A menu of federal regulations specifies procedures relating to DEA Form 222, such as obtaining, 21 CFR 1305.11, executing, § 1305.12, filling, § 1305.13, and endorsing DEA Form 222, § 1305.14, among other procedures. In addition, 21 CFR 1305.03 requires that a DEA Form 222 be used for each distribution of a controlled substance listed in Schedules I or II, and Section 1305.17 provides that these order forms must be maintained separately from all other records and that they “are required to be kept available for inspection for a period of 2 years.”
Robert L. Dougherty, Jr., M.D., 60 FR 55,047, 55,048 (DEA 1995).
See, e.g., 21 CFR 1305.15-.19.
The evidence at hearing reflected numerous record-keeping violations by Respondent.