On December 15, 2011, Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) Timothy D. Wing issued the attached recommended decision. Neither party filed exceptions to the decision.
[…] DEA registrants are required to maintain “a complete and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand * * * .” They must “take a new inventory * * * at least every two years.” The inventory “must be kept by the registrant and be available[] for at least 2 years” from the date of its creation. “The inventory may be taken either as of opening of business or as of the close of business on the inventory date and it shall be indicated on the inventory.”
21 CFR 1304.04(g), (f)(2).
21 CFR 1304.11(c); see also 21 CFR 1304.04(a) (“every inventory * * * must be kept by the registrant and be available * * * for at least two years from the date of such inventory”).
21 CFR 1304.11(a).
Under longstanding Agency precedent, “the failure to comply with record keeping requirements is a basis for revoking a registration.”