On December 15, 2011, Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) Timothy D. Wing issued the attached recommended decision. Neither party filed exceptions to the decision.
[…] Under 21 U.S.C. 822(b), “[p]ersons registered by the [Agency] under this subchapter to * * * dispense controlled substances * * * are authorized to possess * * * or dispense such substances * * * to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.” (emphasis added).
Under Federal law and DEA regulations, a registered physician is authorized to prescribe, administer or “dispense directly” to her patients in the course of professional practice. See 21 CFR 1306.11(b) (“An individual practitioner may administer or dispense directly a controlled substance listed in Schedule II in the course of his professional practice without a prescription. * * *”); id. § 1306.21(b) (“An individual practitioner may administer or dispense directly a controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V in the course of his/her professional practice without a prescription * * *.”).