On December 15, 2011, Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) Timothy D. Wing issued the attached recommended decision. Neither party filed exceptions to the decision.
[…] McClellan v. Andrus, 606 F.2d 1278, 1286 (DC Cir. 1979) (noting that report was subject to discovery in administrative proceeding because it was potentially “uniquely relevant to appellant's case” and ordering agency to turn over report to administrative tribunal for in camera review to determine relevancy and to allow Government to assert any claim of privilege). See also Echostar Communications Corp. v. FCC, 292 F.3d 749, 756 (DC Cir. 2002) (noting that “McClelland was seeking a specific document `uniquely relevant to [his] case' ”). See also 5 U.S.C. 555(d) (“Agency subpoenas authorized by law shall be issued to a party on request and, when required by rules of procedure, on a statement or showing of general relevance and reasonable scope of the evidence sought.”). See also 21 U.S.C. 875 & 876.
As the Agency has previous noted, under Goldberg v.