On December 15, 2011, Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) Timothy D. Wing issued the attached recommended decision. Neither party filed exceptions to the decision.
[…] However, the ALJ also concluded that Respondent violated federal law because she “dispensed or directed and authorized the dispensing of controlled substances from an unregistered location on numerous occasions between November 2008 and May 2011.” ALJ at 24 (citing 21 U.S.C. 822(a)(2) & (e); id. § 841; 21 CFR 1306.06). The ALJ offered no further explanation for this conclusion. While I hold that the ALJ erred in concluding that she violated section 822(e), which requires “[a] separate registration * * * at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant * * * dispenses controlled substances,” 21 U.S.C. 822(e), the record clearly supports a finding that Respondent's dispensing activities violated the CSA.
The evidence of record shows that Respondent's dispensary was located at the same address as her medical practice.