On December 15, 2011, Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) Timothy D. Wing issued the attached recommended decision. Neither party filed exceptions to the decision.
[…] So too, Respondent violated Ohio law because she allowed unlicensed personnel to fill the prescriptions and failed to personally furnish the controlled substances to her patients. See ALJ at 23-24. As the ALJ found, Respondent used unlicensed personnel to fill the prescriptions which her dispensary delivered to her patients. While Ohio law exempts “a prescriber,” which includes a physician who is authorized to practice medicine and prescribe drugs, see Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4729.01(I), from the prohibition against the unauthorized practice of pharmacy under Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4729.28, the exemption requires that the physician “personally furnish [ ] the [prescriber's] patients with drugs, within the prescriber's scope of professional practice.” Id. § 4729.29(A)(1). Moreover, “[w]hen a prescriber personally furnishes drugs to a patient pursuant to [the exemption], the prescriber shall ensure that the drugs are labeled and packaged in accordance with state and federal drug laws and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant to those laws.” Id. § 4729.29(B).
In contrast to the issue of whether Respondent was required to hold an Ohio Terminal Distributor's license, the Government provided notice of its intent to litigate the issue of Respondent's use of unlicensed individuals to fill controlled substance prescriptions.