On December 15, 2011, Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) Timothy D. Wing issued the attached recommended decision. Neither party filed exceptions to the decision.
[…] See GX 1. Thus, Respondent did not violate the requirement that she obtain a separate registration for each principal place of professional practice where she dispensed controlled substances.
There is no evidence that the dispensary had a separate suite number as might be the case in a large medical office building.
Rather, Respondent violated the CSA because she exceeded the authority granted by her registration when she dispensed controlled substance prescriptions issued by her father without holding a pharmacy registration. Under 21 U.S.C. 822(b), “[p]ersons registered by the [Agency] under this subchapter to * * * dispense controlled substances * * * are authorized to possess * * * or dispense such substances * * * to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.” (emphasis added).
Under Federal law and DEA regulations, a registered physician is authorized to prescribe, administer or “dispense directly” to her patients in the course of professional practice.