On December 15, 2011, Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) Timothy D. Wing issued the attached recommended decision. Neither party filed exceptions to the decision.
[…] (emphasis added).
Under Federal law and DEA regulations, a registered physician is authorized to prescribe, administer or “dispense directly” to her patients in the course of professional practice. See 21 CFR 1306.11(b) (“An individual practitioner may administer or dispense directly a controlled substance listed in Schedule II in the course of his professional practice without a prescription. * * *”); id. § 1306.21(b) (“An individual practitioner may administer or dispense directly a controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V in the course of his/her professional practice without a prescription * * *.”). See also 21 U.S.C. 829 (“Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule II, which is a prescription drug under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act * * * may be dispensed without” a prescription); id. § 829(b) (schedule III & IV).