Ohio Rev. Code § 4729.01
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 4729.01 - Pharmacists, dangerous drugs definitions
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Pharmacy," except when used in a context that refers to the practice of pharmacy, means any area, room, rooms, place of business, department, or portion of any of the foregoing where the practice of pharmacy is conducted.
* * *
(4) Counseling individuals with regard to their drug therapy, recommending drug therapy related devices, and assisting in the selection of drugs and appliances for treatment of common diseases and injuries and providing instruction in the proper use of the drugs and appliances;
(5) Performing drug regimen reviews with individuals by discussing all of the drugs that the individual is taking and explaining the interactions of the drugs;
(6) Performing drug utilization reviews with licensed health professionals authorized to prescribe drugs when the pharmacist determines that an individual with a prescription has a drug regimen that warrants additional discussion with the prescriber;
(7) Advising an individual and the health care professionals treating an individual with regard to the individual's drug therapy;
(8) Acting pursuant to a consult agreement, if an agreement has been established;
(9) Engaging in the administration of immunizations to the extent authorized by section 4729.41 of the Revised Code;
(10) Engaging in the administration of drugs to the extent authorized by section 4729.45 of the Revised Code.
(C) "Compounding" means the preparation, mixing, assembling, packaging, and labeling of one or more drugs in any of the following circumstances:
(1) Pursuant to a prescription issued by a licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs;
(2) Pursuant to the modification of a prescription made in accordance with a consult agreement;
(3) As an incident to research, teaching activities, or chemical analysis;
(4) In anticipation of orders for drugs pursuant to prescriptions, based on routine, regularly observed dispensing patterns;
(5) Pursuant to a request made by a licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs for a drug that is to be used by the professional for the purpose of direct administration to patients in the course of the professional's practice, if all of the following apply:
(a) At the time the request is made, the drug is not commercially available regardless of the reason that the drug is not available, including the absence of a manufacturer for the drug or the lack of a readily available supply of the drug from a manufacturer.
(b) A limited quantity of the drug is compounded and provided to the professional.
(c) The drug is compounded and provided to the professional as an occasional exception to the normal practice of dispensing drugs pursuant to patient-specific prescriptions.
(D) "Consult agreement" means an agreement that has been entered into under section 4729.39 of the Revised Code.
(E) "Drug" means:
(1) Any article recognized in the United States pharmacopoeia and national formulary, or any supplement to them, intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or animals;
(2) Any other article intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or animals;
* * *