Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] As the County correctly notes, for purposes of identifying creditable increases and decreases in emissions occurring prior to the particular physical or operational change under review, during a period that is “contemporaneous” with that particular change, EPA's definition of NEI requires an assessment of “baseline actual emissions” before and “actual emissions” after the prior “contemporaneous” project. See, e.g., 40 CFR 51.166(b)(3)(vi)(a) (“[a] decrease in actual emissions is creditable only to the extent that: (a) The old level of actual emissions or the old level of allowable emissions, whichever is lower, exceeds the new level of actual emissions * * *.”).