Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Generally, for existing emission units, BAE is defined as “the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually emitted [a regulated NSR] pollutant” during any consecutive 24-month period selected by the owner or operator within a 5-year or 10-year period immediately preceding the date that actual construction begins, depending upon the type of unit being modified and with limited exceptions. 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(xxxv) and 51.166(b)(47). For any existing emissions unit other than an electric utility steam generating unit (i.e., any existing “non-EUSGU”), EPA's definition of BAE requires, among other things, that the average emissions rate “be adjusted downward to exclude any emissions that would have exceeded an emission limitation with which the major stationary source must currently comply, had such major stationary source been required to comply with such limitations during the consecutive 24-month period.” 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(xxxv)(B)(3) and 51.166(b)(47)(ii)(c).