Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] Under the CAA and EPA's implementing regulations, all limitations and conditions in a permit issued pursuant to SIP-approved regulations, including SIP-approved minor NSR permit programs, are federally enforceable under the Act. See CAA 113(a)(1), (3), 42 U.S.C. 7413(a)(1), (3); 40 CFR 52.21(b)(17) (defining “Federally enforceable” to include “any permit requirements established * * * under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR part 51, subpart I”); 40 CFR 52.23 (“Failure to comply with * * * any permit condition * * * issued pursuant to approved or promulgated regulations for the review of new or modified stationary or indirect sources * * * shall render the person or governmental entity so failing to comply in violation of a requirement of an applicable implementation plan and subject to enforcement action under section 113 of the Clean Air Act.”); see also 54 FR 27274, 27282 (June 28, 1989) (noting that all construction permits issued under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR 51.160-165 are federally enforceable).