Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] See 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(vi)(G) and 51.166(b)(3)(viii). Thus, only “source-specific allowable emissions” or “potential to emit” may be used to calculate the actual emissions after (i.e., resulting from) a prior contemporaneous project in the netting analysis. See 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(xii)(C), (D) and 51.166(b)(21)(iii), (iv). EPA regulations specifically provide that the “actual emissions” of an emissions unit that has not begun operations as of a particular date must be equal to its “potential to emit” on that date. 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(xii)(D) and 51.166(b)(21)(iv) (“For any emissions unit that has not begun normal operations on the particular date, actual emissions shall equal the potential to emit of the unit on that date.”)