Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
[…] In any case, the calculated [BAE] for each emissions unit must be adjusted to reflect the most current emission limitations (including operational restrictions) applying to that unit. “Current” in the context of a contemporaneous emissions change refers to limitations on emissions and source operation that existed just prior to the date of the contemporaneous change.
67 FR 80186, 80197 (December 31, 2002).
Thus, for each “contemporaneous” change that is considered in a netting analysis, the reference in sections 51.165(a)(1)(xxxv)(B)(3) and 51.166(b)(47)(ii)(c) to emission limitations with which the source “must currently comply, had [the] source been required to comply with such limitations during the consecutive 24-month period,” is in reference to requirements that applied just before the date of the particular “contemporaneous” change.