Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] The Department respectfully disagrees with this comment, as it is fairly routine for contractors subject to the SCA's and DBA's prevailing wage requirements to segregate and document employee work that is and is not covered by those laws. Indeed, the well-established recordkeeping requirements under the SCA and DBA may be more substantial than those under the order, particularly since workers on SCA- and DBA-covered contracts may perform work in multiple classifications with different prevailing wage rates. See, e.g., 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1) (“Laborers or mechanics performing work in more than one classification may be compensated at the rate specified for each classification for the time actually worked therein; Provided, That the employer's payroll records accurately set forth the time spent in each classification in which work is performed”).