Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] Several commenters, including AFL-CIO, Center for American Progress, NELA, SEIU, and the Teamsters requested that the Department add language to the contract clause stating that workers covered by Executive Order 14026 are intended third party beneficiaries of the contract's minimum wage provisions required by Executive Order 14026. Commenters explained that this would allow workers to enforce the Executive order's minimum wage requirements through private litigation. After careful consideration, the Department declines to add such language to the contract clause. Section 10(c) of the Executive order states that the order “is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.” 86 FR 22838. Given this language, the Department does not have the discretion to create or authorize a private right of action under Executive Order 14026 and thus declines to amend the contract clause to expressly designate workers as third party beneficiaries of the contract's minimum wage