Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] Id.

Section 6 of Executive Order 14026 revokes and supersedes certain presidential actions. 86 FR 22836-37. Specifically, section 6 of Executive Order 14026 provides that Executive Order 13838 of May 25, 2018, “Exemption From Executive Order 13658 for Recreational Services on Federal Lands” is revoked as of January 30, 2022. Id. Section 6 of Executive Order 14026 also states that Executive Order 13658 of February 12, 2014, “Establishing a Minimum Wage for Contractors” is “superseded, as of January 30, 2022, to the extent it is inconsistent with this order.” Id.

Section 7 of Executive Order 14026 establishes that if any provision of the order, or the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, is held to be invalid, the remainder of the order and the application shall not be affected. 86 FR 22837.