Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] Additionally, it is fairly routine for contractors subject to the SCA's and DBA's prevailing wage requirements to segregate and document employee work that is and is not covered by those laws. Workers on SCA- and DBA-covered contracts may also perform work in multiple classifications with different prevailing wage rates. Therefore, the Department believes that additional recordkeeping costs for firms will be limited.

See, e.g., 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1) (“Laborers or mechanics performing work in more than one classification may be compensated at the rate specified for each classification for the time actually worked therein; Provided, That the employer's payroll records accurately set forth the time spent in each classification in which work is performed”).

c. Other Potential Costs and Eventual Bearers of Transfers

In addition to the costs discussed above, there may be additional costs that have not been quantified. These include compliance costs, increased consumer costs, and reduced profits.