Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] Having received no other comments in response to proposed § 23.290 and its notice requirement, the Department finalizes the provision as proposed. However, the Department made a number of non-substantive edits to the Executive Order 14026 poster that published in the NPRM, to improve the poster's readability. An image of the revised Executive Order 14026 poster is included as an appendix to this final rule and will be available on the WHD website.

Subpart D Enforcement

Section 5 of Executive Order 14026, titled “Enforcement,” grants the Secretary “authority for investigating potential violations of and obtaining compliance with th[e] order.” 86 FR 22836. Section 4(c) of the order directs that the regulations issued by the Secretary should, to the extent practicable, incorporate existing definitions, principles, procedures, remedies, and enforcement processes under the FLSA, SCA, DBA, Executive Order 13658, and the