Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] Marine Corps Community Services. (n.d.). About Us. https://usmc-mccs.org/about/.

Calculated by taking the ratio of CGX facilities to MSX facilities (5 percent) and multiplying by the number of Marine Corps employees (12,000).

d. Additional Considerations

Because the Executive order's requirements only apply to certain contracts entered into, renewed, or extended after January 30, 2022, some of these potentially affected workers may not be impacted in the first year after implementation. However, the Department believes the majority will be impacted in Year 1. For example, section 9(c) of the Executive order “strongly encourage[s]” agencies administering existing contracts “to ensure that the hourly wages paid under such contracts or contract-like instruments are consistent with the minimum wages specified [under the order].” Additionally, if workers are staffed on more than one contract, contractors may increase the workers' hourly wage rates on all contracts as soon as any one of the contracts is impacted.