Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] The Department encourages commenters and other stakeholders with specific coverage questions to contact WHD for compliance assistance in determining their rights and responsibilities under Executive Order 14026. However, the Department can address a few specific questions and hypotheticals in order to provide additional clarity to the general public regarding the scope of coverage of this category of contracts. Importantly, coverage of contracts in connection with federal property or lands set forth in section 8(a)(i)(D) only extends to contracts “related to offering services for Federal employees, their dependents, or the general public.” Thus, if an entity obtains a license or permit to provide services on federal lands, but such services are not being offered to the Federal Government, federal employees, their dependents, or the general public, that particular license or permit would not be subject to the Executive order.