Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] Contracts for Services: Proposed § 23.30(a)(1)(ii) provided that coverage of the Executive order and part 23 encompasses “contract[s] for services covered by the Service Contract Act.” This proposed provision implemented sections 8(a)(i)(A) and (B) of the Executive order, which state that the order applies respectively to a “procurement contract . . . for services” and a “contract or contract-like instrument for services covered by the Service Contract Act.” 86 FR 22837. The Department interpreted a “procurement contract . . . for services,” as set forth in section 8(a)(i)(A) of the Executive order, to mean a procurement contract that is subject to the SCA, as amended, and its implementing regulations.