Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] ABC made a similar argument, contending that the Department has “all the discretion necessary to decline to enforce the E.O. in a manner that is inconsistent with congressional authority ( i.e., by declining to set a new minimum wage for any employee covered by the DBA, SCA or FLSA that differs from the congressionally mandated minimum wages under the foregoing statutes).”

To the extent the comments above are addressing the scope of the Department's rulemaking authority, the Department strongly disagrees with them. While it is true that section 4 of Executive Order 14026 states that the Department's regulations “should, to the extent practicable, incorporate existing definitions, principles, procedures, remedies, and enforcement processes” under the DBA, FLSA, SCA, and Executive Order 13658, that section of the order must be read in harmony with the entire order, particularly with sections 1 and 8. When read holistically, Executive Order 14026 clearly does not authorize the Department to essentially nullify the policy, premise, and