Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors
[…] The Department invites the commenter, and other stakeholders with similar questions, to follow the procedures set forth at § 23.580 to obtain a ruling of the Administrator regarding the potential exclusion of such grants if needed.

The Department did not receive other comments regarding this proposed exclusion and therefore finalizes it as proposed.

Exclusion of contracts or agreements with Indian Tribes: Proposed § 23.40(b) implemented the other exclusion set forth in section 8(c) of Executive Order 14026, which states that the order does not apply to “contracts, contract-like instruments, or agreements with Indian Tribes under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (Pub. L. 93-638), as amended.” 86 FR 22837. The Department did not receive any comments on this provision; accordingly, it is adopted as set forth in the NPRM.