Implementation of the Nondiscrimination and Equal Opportunity Provisions of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] In addition, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico's laws cover employers with one employee.

Discrimination Prohibited Based on National Origin, Including Limited English Proficiency § 38.9

The NPRM proposes language regarding the limited circumstances when a limited English proficient (LEP) individual may elect to use their own interpreter and how that choice must be documented by the recipient. In § 38.9(f)(2), the proposed rule states that an accompanying adult may interpret or facilitate communication when “the information conveyed is of minimal importance to the services to be provided or when the LEP individual specifically requests that the accompanying adult provides language assistance, the accompanying adult agreed to provide assistance, and reliance on that adult for such assistance is appropriate under the circumstances.” The NPRM goes on to state that, “when the recipient permits the accompanying adult to provide such assistance, it must make and retain a record of the LEP individual's decision to use their own interpreter.”