Implementation of the Nondiscrimination and Equal Opportunity Provisions of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] However, the Department estimates that all of these conditions will be met infrequently, creating a de minimis cost. Therefore, the Department seeks comment on any potential sources of data on the number of LEP individuals who are beneficiaries of recipients who would decide to use their own interpreter.

In addition, provisions are included in § 38.9(g) regarding a recipient's obligations to provide translation of vital information. Section 38.9(g)(1) addresses that obligation for languages spoken by a significant number or portion of the population eligible to be served, or likely to be encountered, stating that “a recipient must translate vital information in written materials into these languages and make the translations readily available in hard copy, upon request, or electronically such as on a Web site.” Importantly, written training materials offered or used within employment-related training programs as defined under this part are excluded from these requirements. Section 38.9(g)(2) addresses the obligations of recipients for languages not spoken by a significant number or portion of the population eligible to be served, or likely to be encountered, stating that “a recipient must make reasonable steps to meet the particularized language needs of LEP individuals who seek to learn about, participate in, and/or access the aid, benefit, service or training that the recipient provides.” This section also allows that vital information may be conveyed orally if not translated. These requirements are contained in a DOL LEP guidance issued in 2003 and regulations implementing Section 188 of WIA contained at 29 CFR 35.37, which address a recipient's language access requirements.