Implementation of the Nondiscrimination and Equal Opportunity Provisions of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] A Grant Applicant's Obligation To Provide a Written Assurance § 38.25

Proposed § 38.25 generally contains the same requirements as § 38.20 with some revisions and new requirements for grant applicants. This rule proposes revising the title for this section to, “A grant applicant's obligation to provide a written assurance.” Proposed § 38.25(a)(1) emphasizes an existing obligation that, as a condition of an award of financial assistance under Title I of WIOA, a grant applicant assures that it “has the ability to comply with the nondiscrimination and equal opportunity provisions of the following laws and will remain in compliance for the duration of the award of federal financial assistance.” The existing part 38 rule does not explain that this requirement applies for the duration of the award. This new language makes explicit the existing continuing obligation for grant applicants and is intended to better effectuate compliance.