Implementation of the Nondiscrimination and Equal Opportunity Provisions of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act
[…] As far back as 1974, federal agency regulations, promulgated under Title IX, have included pregnancy as a basis of prohibited discrimination in programs and activities receiving Federal financial assistance. The Department of Education's regulations unequivocally apply Title IX's prohibition against sex discrimination to discrimination on the basis of pregnancy and parental status, stating: “A recipient shall not apply any rule concerning a student's actual or potential parental, family, or marital status which treats students differently on the basis of sex.” Section 106.40(b) specifically provides that a recipient must not “discriminate against any student, or exclude any student from its education program or activity, including any class or extracurricular activity, on the basis of such student's pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy, or recovery therefrom.” The substantive provisions of DOL's Title IX regulations at 29 CFR part 36, like those of approximately twenty other federal agencies, were modeled on and are essentially identical to the Department of Education's regulations.