Federal RegisterJun 21, 2012
[…] TTB is currently reviewing the comments and determining the appropriate rulemaking action in response.

Other Changes to the Temporary Regulations

In addition to those changes noted in the above discussion of comments, this final rule document makes the following changes to the temporary regulations published in T.D. TTB-78 and T.D. TTB-81:

  • In §§ 40.11 and 41.11, the definition of “package” is amended to provide for several exceptions to the statement that “[a] container of processed tobacco, the contents of which weigh 10 pounds or less (including any non-tobacco ingredients or constituents), that is removed within the meaning of this part, is deemed to be a package offered for sale or delivery to the ultimate consumer.” Those exceptions are provided to recognize that manufacturers and importers of processed tobacco may remove processed tobacco in small amounts for purposes related to the business of a manufacturer or importer of processed tobacco; the exceptions allow the removal of such small amounts without