Federal RegisterJun 21, 2012
[…] Section 41.261 has also been amended to incorporate some technical changes for clarity and for consistency with the language contained in § 40.521.

Comment

Customs Advisory Services Inc. recommended that the inventory reporting requirement be clarified, specifically with regard to how often TTB F 5210.9 (Inventory—Manufacturer of Tobacco Products or Processed Tobacco) must be submitted. The commenter points to the temporary regulations at 27 CFR 40.523 that require a manufacturer to make an inventory “at the time of commencing business, at the time of transferring ownership, at the time of changing location of the factory, at the time of concluding business, and at such other time as any appropriate TTB officer may require,” and asserts that reporting of inventory only upon the opening and closing of business operations “could be meaningless reporting for companies with ongoing operations” but that the phrase “* * * and at such other time as any appropriate TTB officer may require” is vague and undefined.