Federal RegisterJun 21, 2012
[…] Setting forth specific, potentially limiting, standards for package graphics in this final rule without providing the general public, including other industry members, an opportunity to comment on such standards would not be appropriate. Similarly, how a product is marketed and offered for sale also warrants further consideration and notice and comment.

Comment

The Altria Group requested clarification of the last sentence of 27 CFR 40.61(c), which states: “For the purposes of this section, the activity of packaging processed tobacco may be sufficient to qualify as a manufacturing activity.” The emphasis was added by the commenter who asserted that this phrase is vague and discretionary, both for those who seek to obtain permits and for those who might contract with such entities for packaging services.