Federal RegisterJun 21, 2012
[…] § 41.30
[Amended]

16. In § 41.30:

a. Paragraph (b)(2) is amended by adding a sentence at the end to read as follows: “A container of processed tobacco, the contents of which weigh 10 pounds or less (including any added non-tobacco ingredients or constituents), that is removed within the meaning of this part for any purpose other than destruction, export, delivery as a sample to a manufacturer of processed tobacco or tobacco products for the purpose of soliciting orders of processed tobacco, or for scientific testing or testing of equipment that results in the destruction of the processed tobacco or the return of the processed tobacco, is deemed to be a package offered for sale or delivery to the ultimate consumer.”

b. Paragraph (b)(3)(ii) is amended by adding two sentences at the end to read as follows: “The term `accompanying materials' includes, but is not limited to, any point of sale advertising or other printed product communications issued by the manufacturer or importer of pipe tobacco products.