Federal RegisterJun 21, 2012
[…] In very general terms, section 5712 requires that an application for a permit be evaluated on three factors: (1) The premises upon which business will occur, (2) the proposed business activities, and (3) the person intending to engage in such business. Specifically, section 5712 provides that an application for a permit may be rejected and the permit denied if the Secretary finds that “the premises on which it is proposed to conduct the business are not adequate to protect the revenue.” This provision obligates TTB to evaluate the premises upon which business is proposed to be conducted in order to determine whether to issue a permit.