Federal RegisterJun 21, 2012
[…] Those regulations were promulgated under 26 U.S.C. 5723(a) and (b), which provide the authority to prescribe regulations regarding the packaging and labeling of tobacco products, and under 26 U.S.C. 7805(a), which confers on the Secretary of the Treasury the broad authority to prescribe “all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”

Comment

TTB received two comments that requested that we define “conspicuousness” as it is used in § 40.25a(b)(3)(i). That regulatory provision refers to a package that does not bear the “pipe tobacco” declaration “in substantially the same conspicuousness of type and background as the brand name,” the result of which is that the package would be deemed roll-your-own tobacco rather than pipe tobacco for tax purposes.