Federal RegisterJun 21, 2012
[…] Comment

R.J. Reynolds expressed concern that the definition of “package” treats all packages of processed tobacco weighing 10 pounds or less as a taxable product. R.J. Reynolds asserted that this does not account for the “legitimate needs” companies have of shipping small samples of processed tobacco and proposed that TTB amend the definitions of the terms “package” and “processed tobacco” to better accommodate such shipments. Specifically, R.J. Reynolds proposed that the second sentence of the definition of package in § 40.11 be revised to read as follows: “For purposes of this definition, a container of processed tobacco, the contents of which weigh 10 pounds or less, that is removed within the meaning of this part and offered for sale or delivery to the ultimate consumer is deemed to be a taxable tobacco product as referenced with this part.” [Emphasis in the original.] R.J. Reynolds also suggested that TTB consider package graphics (that is, markings and designations) and the way that the product is marketed and offered for sale.