26 U.S.C. § 6676
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 6676 - Erroneous claim for refund or credit
(a) Civil penalty
If a claim for refund or credit with respect to income tax is made for an excessive amount, unless it is shown that the claim for such excessive amount is due to reasonable cause, the person making such claim shall be liable for a penalty in an amount equal to 20 percent of the excessive amount.
(b) Excessive amount
For purposes of this section, the term "excessive amount" means in the case of any person the amount by which the amount of the claim for refund or credit for any taxable year exceeds the amount of such claim allowable under this title for such taxable year.
(c) Noneconomic substance transactions treated as lacking reasonable cause
For purposes of this section, any excessive amount which is attributable to any transaction described in section 6662(b)(6) shall not be treated as due to reasonable cause.
(d) Coordination with other penalties
This section shall not apply to any portion of the excessive amount of a claim for refund or credit which is subject to a penalty imposed under part II of subchapter A of chapter 68.
26 U.S.C. § 6676
Added Pub. L. 110-28, title VIII, §8247(a), May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 204; amended Pub. L. 111-152, title I, §1409(d), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1070; Pub. L. 114-113, div. Q, title II, §209(b), (c), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3084, 3085; Pub. L. 115-141, div. U, title IV, §401(a)(305), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1199.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATION Section 1409(d) of Pub. L. 111-152, which directed the amendment of section 6676 without specifying the act to be amended, was executed to this section, which is section 6676 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, to reflect the probable intent of Congress. See 2010 Amendment note below.
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 6676, added Pub. L. 87-397, §1(b), Oct. 5, 1961, 75 Stat. 828; amended Pub. L. 91-172, title I, §101(j)(52), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 531; Pub. L. 93-406, title II, §1016(a)(20), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 931; Pub. L. 97-248, title III, §316(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 607; Pub. L. 98-67, title I, §105(a), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 380; Pub. L. 98-369, div. A, title IV, §422(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 798; Pub. L. 99-514, title XV, §§1501(b), 1523(b)(3), 1524(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2736, 2748, 2749; Pub. L. 100-647, title I, §1015(g), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3570, related to failure to supply identifying numbers, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 101-239, §7711(b)(1), (c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2393, applicable to returns and statements the due date for which (determined without regard to extensions) is after Dec. 31, 1989.
AMENDMENTS2018-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 115-141 substituted "reasonable cause" for "reasonable basis" in heading. 2015-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114-113, §209(c)(1), substituted "is due to reasonable cause" for "has a reasonable basis". Pub. L. 114-113, §209(b), struck out "(other than a claim for a refund or credit relating to the earned income credit under section 32)" after "income tax".Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 114-113, §209(c)(2), substituted "due to reasonable cause" for "having a reasonable basis".2010-Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 111-152 added subsec. (c) and redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d). See Codification note above.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2015 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 114-113, div. Q, title II, §209(d)(2), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3085, as amended by Pub. L. 115-141, div. U, title I, §101(k), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1162, provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (b) and (c) [amending this section] shall apply to claims filed after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2015]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2010 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 111-152 applicable to refunds and credits attributable to transactions entered into after Mar. 30, 2010, see section 1409(e)(4) of Pub. L. 111-152, set out as a note under section 6662 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE Pub. L. 110-28, §8247(c), May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 204, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to any claim filed or submitted after the date of the enactment of this Act [May 25, 2007]."
Internal Revenue Code of 1986
The term "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" means this title, and the term "Internal Revenue Code of 1939" means the Internal Revenue Code enacted February 10, 1939, as amended.
person
The term "person" shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.
taxable year
The term "taxable year" means the calendar year, or the fiscal year ending during such calendar year, upon the basis of which the taxable income is computed under subtitle A. "Taxable year" means, in the case of a return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of subtitle A or under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the period for which such return is made.
transaction
The term "transaction" includes a series of transactions.