Federal RegisterJun 22, 2009
[…] The new regulations also include a requirement to file a report with TTB covering all such transfers or sales. These reports must include detailed information regarding the persons and circumstances involved in the transfer or sale of processed tobacco, and the reports must be filed by the close of the business day following such action.

Roll-Your-Own Tobacco

Expansion of the Definition

Prior to the changes made by the Act, the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5702(o) defined the term “roll-your-own tobacco” to mean “any tobacco which, because of its appearance, type, packaging, or labeling, is suitable for use and likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as tobacco for making cigarettes.” Section 702(d) of the Act amended the definition by adding at the end “or cigars, or for use as wrappers thereof.”